Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr

Public school district · Mahoning County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905124

Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr spent $22,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 727 students in 2024-25; 33.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,756 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr in enrollment (682 to 702 students) and Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr, FY23Pickaway-Ross County JVSD $30,996; Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr $22,363; Western Local $21,924; Ripley Union Lewis Huntington $18,105; Southeastern Local $16,123; Manchester Local $15,913; Southern Local $15,246; Felicity-Franklin Local $15,077; Citizens Academy Southeast $14,261; Toledo School For The Arts $10,847; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40kPickaway-Ross County JVSD$30,996Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr$22,363Western Local$21,924Ripley Union Lewis Huntington$18,105Southeastern Local$16,123Manchester Local$15,913Southern Local$15,246Felicity-Franklin Local$15,077Citizens Academy Southeast$14,261Toledo School For The Arts$10,847State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr, FY23Pickaway-Ross County JVSD $30,996; Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr $22,363; Western Local $21,924; Ripley Union Lewis Huntington $18,105; Southeastern Local $16,123; Manchester Local $15,913; Southern Local $15,246; Felicity-Franklin Local $15,077; Citizens Academy Southeast $14,261; Toledo School For The Arts $10,847; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40kPickaway-Ross County JVSD$30,996Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr$22,363Western Local$21,924Ripley Union Lewis Huntington$18,105Southeastern Local$16,123Manchester Local$15,913Southern Local$15,246Felicity-Franklin Local$15,077Citizens Academy Southeast$14,261Toledo School For The Arts$10,847State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr, FY23Pickaway-Ross County JVSD $30,996; Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr $22,363; Western Local $21,924; Ripley Union Lewis Huntington $18,105; Southeastern Local $16,123; Manchester Local $15,913; Southern Local $15,246; Felicity-Franklin Local $15,077; Citizens Academy Southeast $14,261; Toledo School For The Arts $10,847; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40kPickaway-Ross County JVSD$30,996Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr$22,363Western Local$21,924Ripley Union Lewis Huntington$18,105Southeastern Local$16,123Manchester Local$15,913Southern Local$15,246Felicity-Franklin Local$15,077Citizens Academy Southeast$14,261Toledo School For The Arts$10,847State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr, FY23Pickaway-Ross County JVSD $30,996; Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr $22,363; Western Local $21,924; Ripley Union Lewis Huntington $18,105; Southeastern Local $16,123; Manchester Local $15,913; Southern Local $15,246; Felicity-Franklin Local $15,077; Citizens Academy Southeast $14,261; Toledo School For The Arts $10,847; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40kPickaway-Ross County JVSD$30,996Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr$22,363Western Local$21,924Ripley Union Lewis Huntington$18,105Southeastern Local$16,123Manchester Local$15,913Southern Local$15,246Felicity-Franklin Local$15,077Citizens Academy Southeast$14,261Toledo School For The Arts$10,847State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$21,724,000 in revenue: 33.9% state, 54.7% local and 11.4% federal. Total spending including $2,943,000 of capital outlay was $18,985,000, or $27,435 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,363,000; Local $11,888,000; Federal $2,473,000; total $21,724,000.
  • State$7,363,000 34%
  • Local$11,888,000 55%
  • Federal$2,473,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

692 students in 2022-23, 721 students in 2023-24, 727 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 721, 2024-25: 72702004006008002022-236922023-247212024-25727
Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 721, 2024-25: 72702004006008002022-236922023-247212024-25727
Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 721, 2024-25: 72702004006008002022-236922023-247212024-25727
Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 721, 2024-25: 72702004006008002022-236922023-247212024-25727

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23692not reportednot reported
2023-24721not reportednot reported
2024-25727not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 727 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mahoning Career & Technical727not reported60.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentMahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr ranks 62 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,363).#62 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioMahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr is the number 569 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 692 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#569 of 999
  3. Citizens Academy SoutheastThe next larger Ohio district: 693 students in fall 2022, $14,261 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,261
  4. Toledo School For The ArtsThe next smaller Ohio district: 691 students in fall 2022, $10,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,847
  5. Compare Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr with Citizens Academy SoutheastEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mahoning Career & Technical, its largest high school727 students in 2024-25.727
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr

  1. How many schools and students are in Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 727 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr spend per student?
    $22,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,756 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr's money come from?
    $21,724,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.9% state, 54.7% local and 11.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr's NCES district ID?
    3905124. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25