Mahoning Career & Technical
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Canfield, Ohio
Mahoning Career & Technical in Canfield, Ohio enrolled 727 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
692 students in 2022-23, 721 students in 2023-24, 727 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 692 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 721 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 727 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 376 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mahoning Career & Technical enrolled 752 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 97 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 376 of the 752 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions97
- Chronically absent45.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.3% of students were White, 5.4% Black, 4.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White85.3%
- Black5.4%
- Hispanic4.5%
- Two or more races4.4%
- Asian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mahoning Career & Technical scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Canfield
5 public high schools in Canfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Mahoning Career & Technical is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canfield High School | 733 | 14.9 | 10.9% |
| Mahoning Career & Technical | 727 | not reported | 60.3% |
| South Range High School | 352 | 16.0 | 18.5% |
| Valley STEM+ME2 Academy | 200 | 12.0 | not reported |
| Mahoning Unlimited Classroom | 170 | 56.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mahoning Career & Technical
- Valley STEM+ME2 AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 200 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Mahoning Unlimited ClassroomThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 170 students, 56.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare Mahoning Career & Technical with Valley STEM+ME2 AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr spends per student$22,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,363
- The largest public schools in OhioMahoning Career & Technical is the number 246 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#246 of 924
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mahoning Career & Technical
How many students attend Mahoning Career & Technical?
727 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 692 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Canfield, OH.Is Mahoning Career & Technical a Title I school?
Mahoning Career & Technical was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mahoning Career & Technical do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mahoning Career & Technical scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mahoning Career & Technical in?
Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr, NCES district ID 3905124. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390512404075 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.