Valley STEM+ME2 Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 10 · Canfield, Ohio
Valley STEM+ME2 Academy in Canfield, Ohio enrolled 200 students in 2024-25 with 16.7 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%
267 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 200 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 16.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 267 | 28.0 | 9.5 |
| 2023-24 | 218 | 21.0 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 200 | 16.7 | 12.0 |
12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 85 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 231 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley STEM+ME2 Academy enrolled 231 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 47 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 231 of the 231 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions47
- Chronically absent35.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.5% of students were White, 6.5% Hispanic, 6.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White84.5%
- Hispanic6.5%
- Black6.0%
- Two or more races2.5%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Valley STEM+ME2 Academy scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40‑44% | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Canfield
5 public high schools in Canfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Valley STEM+ME2 Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canfield High School | 733 | 14.9 | 10.9% |
| Mahoning Career & Technical | 727 | not reported | 60.3% |
| South Range High School | 352 | 16.0 | 18.5% |
| Valley STEM+ME2 Academy | 200 | 12.0 | not reported |
| Mahoning Unlimited Classroom | 170 | 56.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Valley STEM+ME2 Academy
- Mahoning Career & TechnicalThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 727 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Mahoning Unlimited ClassroomThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 170 students, 56.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare Valley STEM+ME2 Academy with Mahoning Career & TechnicalStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Valley STEM+ME2 Academy spends per student$7,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,476
- The largest public schools in OhioValley STEM+ME2 Academy is the number 758 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#758 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.12.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Valley STEM+ME2 Academy
How many students attend Valley STEM+ME2 Academy?
200 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 267 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Canfield, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley STEM+ME2 Academy?
12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Valley STEM+ME2 Academy a Title I school?
Valley STEM+ME2 Academy ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Valley STEM+ME2 Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Valley STEM+ME2 Academy scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Valley STEM+ME2 Academy in?
Valley STEM+ME2 Academy, NCES district ID 3901565. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390156505820 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.