Public schools in Canfield, OH
Canfield has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,772 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Canfield Local runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Canfield's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Canfield | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canfield Local | 4 | 2,494 | $12,897 |
| South Range Local School District | 3 | 1,217 | $12,746 |
| Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr | 1 | 692 | $22,363 |
| Valley STEM+ME2 Academy | 1 | 267 | $7,476 |
| Mahoning Unlimited Classroom | 1 | 149 | $5,430 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Canfield, 2,182 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canfield High School | 733 | 14.9 | 10.9% | Canfield Local |
| Mahoning Career & Technical | 727 | not reported | 60.3% | Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr |
| South Range High School | 352 | 16.0 | 18.5% | South Range Local |
| Valley STEM+ME2 Academy | 200 | 12.0 | not reported | Valley STEM+ME2 Academy |
| Mahoning Unlimited Classroom | 170 | 56.7 | not reported | Mahoning Unlimited Classroom |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Canfield, 1,171 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canfield Village Middle School | 774 | 15.2 | 15.9% | Canfield Local |
| South Range Middle School | 397 | 18.9 | 21.2% | South Range Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Canfield, 1,419 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilltop Elementary School | 476 | 17.6 | 18.5% | Canfield Local |
| South Range Elementary School | 473 | 19.2 | 19.2% | South Range Local |
| C H Campbell Elementary School | 470 | 20.4 | 19.6% | Canfield Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Canfield's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Canfield school has 17.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 10% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 472 students (state 395).
| Canfield | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.6 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 472 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 10% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 10% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Canfield schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Canfield
- Canfield LocalRuns 4 of Canfield's 10 public schools and spent $12,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,897
- Canfield High School, the largest high school in Canfield733 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.733
- Compare Canfield Local with South Range Local School DistrictCanfield's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Canfield addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Canfield
How many public schools are in Canfield, OH?
10 public schools with an address in Canfield were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,772 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Canfield?
Canfield High School, with 733 students in 2024-25 (Canfield Local).Which districts run Canfield's schools?
Canfield Local (4 schools), South Range Local School District (3 schools), Mahoning Co Career & Tech Ctr (1 school), Valley STEM+ME2 Academy (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25