Portage Lakes

Public school district · Summit County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3906349

Portage Lakes spent $41,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 130 students in 2024-25; 42.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,775 per student, up 30.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Portage Lakes in enrollment (153 to 163 students) and Portage Lakes itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Portage Lakes, FY23Portage Lakes $41,365; Wings Academy 1 $22,621; Riverside Academy $20,706; Green Inspiration Academy $20,500; Summit Academy Community School-Parma $20,130; Bella Academy of Excellence $17,595; Cincinnati Achievement Academy $16,491; North Columbus Preparatory Academy $14,799; Mason Run High School $12,346; River Gate High School $12,025; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30k40k50kPortage Lakes$41,365Wings Academy 1$22,621Riverside Academy$20,706Green Inspiration Academy$20,500Summit Academy Community Schoo…$20,130Bella Academy of Excellence$17,595Cincinnati Achievement Academy$16,491North Columbus Preparatory Aca…$14,799Mason Run High School$12,346River Gate High School$12,025State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Portage Lakes, FY23Portage Lakes $41,365; Wings Academy 1 $22,621; Riverside Academy $20,706; Green Inspiration Academy $20,500; Summit Academy Community School-Parma $20,130; Bella Academy of Excellence $17,595; Cincinnati Achievement Academy $16,491; North Columbus Preparatory Academy $14,799; Mason Run High School $12,346; River Gate High School $12,025; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30k40k50kPortage Lakes$41,365Wings Academy 1$22,621Riverside Academy$20,706Green Inspiration Academy$20,500Summit Academy Community School-Par…$20,130Bella Academy of Excellence$17,595Cincinnati Achievement Academy$16,491North Columbus Preparatory Academy$14,799Mason Run High School$12,346River Gate High School$12,025State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Portage Lakes, FY23Portage Lakes $41,365; Wings Academy 1 $22,621; Riverside Academy $20,706; Green Inspiration Academy $20,500; Summit Academy Community School-Parma $20,130; Bella Academy of Excellence $17,595; Cincinnati Achievement Academy $16,491; North Columbus Preparatory Academy $14,799; Mason Run High School $12,346; River Gate High School $12,025; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k30k50kPortage Lakes$41,365Wings Academy 1$22,621Riverside Academy$20,706Green Inspiration Academy$20,500Summit Academy Community School-Parma$20,130Bella Academy of Excellence$17,595Cincinnati Achievement Academy$16,491North Columbus Preparatory Academy$14,799Mason Run High School$12,346River Gate High School$12,025State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Portage Lakes, FY23Portage Lakes $41,365; Wings Academy 1 $22,621; Riverside Academy $20,706; Green Inspiration Academy $20,500; Summit Academy Community School-Parma $20,130; Bella Academy of Excellence $17,595; Cincinnati Achievement Academy $16,491; North Columbus Preparatory Academy $14,799; Mason Run High School $12,346; River Gate High School $12,025; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k30k50kPortage Lakes$41,365Wings Academy 1$22,621Riverside Academy$20,706Green Inspiration Academy$20,500Summit Academy Community School-Parma$20,130Bella Academy of Excellence$17,595Cincinnati Achievement Academy$16,491North Columbus Preparatory Academy$14,799Mason Run High School$12,346River Gate High School$12,025State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$10,002,000 in revenue: 42.1% state, 55.5% local and 2.4% federal. Total spending including $768,000 of capital outlay was $8,677,000, or $54,572 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Portage Lakes revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,208,000; Local $5,552,000; Federal $242,000; total $10,002,000.
  • State$4,208,000 42%
  • Local$5,552,000 56%
  • Federal$242,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

159 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 130 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Portage Lakes enrollment by school year2022-23: 159, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1300501001502002022-231592023-241292024-25130
Portage Lakes enrollment by school year2022-23: 159, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1300501001502002022-231592023-241292024-25130
Portage Lakes enrollment by school year2022-23: 159, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1300501001502002022-231592023-241292024-25130
Portage Lakes enrollment by school year2022-23: 159, 2023-24: 129, 2024-25: 1300501001502002022-231592023-241292024-25130

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315936.04.4
2023-2412942.53.0
2024-2513023.55.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 130 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Portage Lakes Career Center1305.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Portage Lakes

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Portage Lakes

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentPortage Lakes ranks 9 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($41,365).#9 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioPortage Lakes is the number 857 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 159 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#857 of 999
  3. Cincinnati Achievement AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 161 students in fall 2022, $16,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,491
  4. River Gate High SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 158 students in fall 2022, $12,025 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,025
  5. Compare Portage Lakes with Cincinnati Achievement AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Portage Lakes Career Center, its largest high school130 students in 2024-25, 5.5 per teacher.130
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Portage Lakes

  1. How many schools and students are in Portage Lakes?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 130 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Portage Lakes spend per student?
    $41,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,775 per student, up 30.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Portage Lakes' money come from?
    $10,002,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.1% state, 55.5% local and 2.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Portage Lakes' NCES district ID?
    3906349. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25