Portage Lakes Career Center
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Uniontown, Ohio
Portage Lakes Career Center in Uniontown, Ohio enrolled 130 students in 2024-25 with 23.5 full-time teachers, 5.5 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 35%
159 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 130 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.0 to 23.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 159 | 36.0 | 4.4 |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 42.5 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 130 | 23.5 | 5.5 |
5.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 184 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Portage Lakes Career Center enrolled 367 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 184 of the 367 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions11
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
91.5% of students were White, 4.6% Black, 1.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White91.5%
- Black4.6%
- Hispanic1.5%
- Two or more races1.5%
- Asian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Uniontown
3 public high schools in Uniontown report 2024-25 enrollment; Portage Lakes Career Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Middle / High School | 1,655 | 19.2 | 15.2% |
| Green High School | 1,229 | 19.2 | 18.6% |
| Portage Lakes Career Center | 130 | 5.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Portage Lakes Career Center
- Green High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1,229 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Jackson High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.9 miles away: 1,881 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
- Compare Portage Lakes Career Center with Green High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Portage Lakes spends per student$41,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$41,365
- The largest public schools in OhioPortage Lakes Career Center is the number 821 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#821 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher5.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.5.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Portage Lakes Career Center
How many students attend Portage Lakes Career Center?
130 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 159 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Uniontown, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Portage Lakes Career Center?
5.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Portage Lakes Career Center a Title I school?
Portage Lakes Career Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Portage Lakes Career Center in?
Portage Lakes, NCES district ID 3906349. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390634904123 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.