AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati

Public school district · Hamilton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901602

AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati spent $11,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 303 students in 2024-25; 84.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati in enrollment (206 to 214 students) and AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati, FY23Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Bridge Gate Community Schools $18,151; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; Cincinnati Technology Academy $15,542; Near West Intergenerational School $15,467; Intergenerational School The $15,148; Constellation Schools: Madison Community Elementary $12,336; AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati $11,114; North Shore High School $8,565; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kBloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community …$24,053Bridge Gate Community Schools$18,151Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801Cincinnati Technology Academy$15,542Near West Intergenerational Sc…$15,467Intergenerational School The$15,148Constellation Schools: Madison…$12,336AchievePoint Career Academy - …$11,114North Shore High School$8,565State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati, FY23Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Bridge Gate Community Schools $18,151; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; Cincinnati Technology Academy $15,542; Near West Intergenerational School $15,467; Intergenerational School The $15,148; Constellation Schools: Madison Community Elementary $12,336; AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati $11,114; North Shore High School $8,565; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kBloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community School$24,053Bridge Gate Community Schools$18,151Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801Cincinnati Technology Academy$15,542Near West Intergenerational School$15,467Intergenerational School The$15,148Constellation Schools: Madison Comm…$12,336AchievePoint Career Academy - Cinci…$11,114North Shore High School$8,565State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati, FY23Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Bridge Gate Community Schools $18,151; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; Cincinnati Technology Academy $15,542; Near West Intergenerational School $15,467; Intergenerational School The $15,148; Constellation Schools: Madison Community Elementary $12,336; AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati $11,114; North Shore High School $8,565; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kBloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community School$24,053Bridge Gate Community Schools$18,151Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801Cincinnati Technology Academy$15,542Near West Intergenerational School$15,467Intergenerational School The$15,148Constellation Schools: Madison Community El…$12,336AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati$11,114North Shore High School$8,565State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati, FY23Bloomfield-Mespo Local $24,451; YouthBuild Columbus Community School $24,053; Bridge Gate Community Schools $18,151; Imagine Columbus Primary School $15,801; Cincinnati Technology Academy $15,542; Near West Intergenerational School $15,467; Intergenerational School The $15,148; Constellation Schools: Madison Community Elementary $12,336; AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati $11,114; North Shore High School $8,565; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kBloomfield-Mespo Local$24,451YouthBuild Columbus Community School$24,053Bridge Gate Community Schools$18,151Imagine Columbus Primary School$15,801Cincinnati Technology Academy$15,542Near West Intergenerational School$15,467Intergenerational School The$15,148Constellation Schools: Madison Communit…$12,336AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati$11,114North Shore High School$8,565State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$2,374,000 in revenue: 84.3% state, not reported local and 15.7% federal. Total spending was $2,334,000, or $11,114 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,001,000; Local $0; Federal $373,000; total $2,374,000.
  • State$2,001,000 84%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$373,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

210 students in 2022-23, 244 students in 2023-24, 303 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232102023-242442024-25303
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232102023-242442024-25303
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232102023-242442024-25303
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati enrollment by school year2022-23: 210, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232102023-242442024-25303

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232109.023.3
2023-242449.027.1
2024-253039.033.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

35-39% of the 91 students in AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate35‑39%86.2%
Students in the class91132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 303 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati30333.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentAchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati ranks 481 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,114).#481 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioAchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati is the number 817 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 210 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#817 of 999
  3. Near West Intergenerational SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 212 students in fall 2022, $15,467 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,467
  4. YouthBuild Columbus Community SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 208 students in fall 2022, $24,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,053
  5. Compare AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati with Near West Intergenerational SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati, its largest high school303 students in 2024-25, 33.7 per teacher.303
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati

  1. How many schools and students are in AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 303 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati spend per student?
    $11,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati's money come from?
    $2,374,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.3% state, not reported local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati?
    35-39% of the 91 students in AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati's NCES district ID?
    3901602. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25