AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Cincinnati, Ohio
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 303 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 33.7 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 44% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
210 students in 2022-23, 244 students in 2023-24, 303 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 210 | 9.0 | 23.3 |
| 2023-24 | 244 | 9.0 | 27.1 |
| 2024-25 | 303 | 9.0 | 33.7 |
33.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati enrolled 163 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
51.8% of students were Black, 27.7% White, 15.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black51.8%
- White27.7%
- Two or more races15.2%
- Hispanic5.0%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
35-39% of the 91 students in AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 35‑39% | 35‑39% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 91 | 91 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cincinnati
36 public high schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Hills High School | 2,453 | 19.5 | 23.4% |
| Oak Hills High School | 2,255 | 25.1 | not reported |
| West Clermont High School | 2,048 | 18.5 | 41.3% |
| Sycamore High School | 1,678 | 15.3 | 16.8% |
| Princeton High School | 1,619 | 17.0 | 58.7% |
| Colerain High School | 1,591 | 22.5 | 50.2% |
| Dohn Community | 1,568 | 42.4 | not reported |
| Western Hills University High School | 1,342 | 20.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati
- Western Hills University High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1,342 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Gilbert A. Dater High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 911 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati with Western Hills University High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati spends per student$11,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,114
- The largest public schools in OhioAchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati is the number 613 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#613 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher33.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.33.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati
How many students attend AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati?
303 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 210 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cincinnati, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati?
33.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati a Title I school?
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati?
35-39% of the 91 students in AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati in?
AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati, NCES district ID 3901602. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390160205984 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.