St Clairsville-Richland City
Public school district · Belmont County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904599
St Clairsville-Richland City spent $13,308 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,619 students in 2024-25; 21.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,345 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St Clairsville-Richland City in enrollment (1,572 to 1,589 students) and St Clairsville-Richland City itself.
Where the money came from
$23,763,000 in revenue: 21.9% state, 70.1% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $400,000 of capital outlay was $22,251,000, or $13,977 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,204,000 22%
- Local$16,657,000 70%
- Federal$1,902,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,592 students in 2022-23, 1,676 students in 2023-24, 1,619 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,592 | 89.9 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,676 | 89.1 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,619 | 86.7 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,941,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,360 per student
St Clairsville-Richland City booked $6,941,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,787 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,671,000 | 81.7% |
| Special education | $1,251,000 | 18.0% |
| Vocational | $19,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,485 in 2018-19, $3,600 in 2019-20, $3,927 in 2020-21, $4,150 in 2021-22, $4,360 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St Clairsville-Richland City scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 68-72% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76-80% | 59% | 753 |
| Math | 68-72% | 54% | 753 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 100 students in St Clairsville-Richland City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 100 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 621 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Clairsville Elementary School | 621 | 17.7 | 31.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 497 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Clairsville Middle School | 497 | 17.8 | 48.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 501 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Clairsville High School | 501 | 21.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact St Clairsville-Richland City
- Website: stcschools.com
- Phone: (740) 695-1624
- Office: 108 Woodrow Ave, Saint Clairsville, OH 43950
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St Clairsville-Richland City
- Ohio districts by spending per studentSt Clairsville-Richland City ranks 304 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,308).#304 of 452
- Every school district in OhioSt Clairsville-Richland City is the number 296 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,592 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#296 of 999
- Wayne Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,617 students in fall 2022, $12,496 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,496
- Greenon Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,589 students in fall 2022, $12,593 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,593
- Compare St Clairsville-Richland City with Wayne Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- St Clairsville High School, its largest high school501 students in 2024-25, 21.0 per teacher.501
- Teacher salary spending across OhioSt Clairsville-Richland City spent $72,787 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$72,787
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St Clairsville-Richland City
How many schools and students are in St Clairsville-Richland City?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,619 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St Clairsville-Richland City spend per student?
$13,308 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,345 per student, up 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St Clairsville-Richland City's money come from?
$23,763,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.9% state, 70.1% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St Clairsville-Richland City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 192 of the 1,824 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St Clairsville-Richland City spend on teacher salaries?
$6,941,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,360 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,787 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St Clairsville-Richland City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St Clairsville-Richland City scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 68-72% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St Clairsville-Richland City?
95% or more of the 100 students in St Clairsville-Richland City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St Clairsville-Richland City's NCES district ID?
3904599. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25