Carlisle Local
Public school district · Warren County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905041
Carlisle Local spent $14,530 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,546 students in 2024-25; 41.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,804 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carlisle Local in enrollment (1,572 to 1,592 students) and Carlisle Local itself.
Where the money came from
$25,055,000 in revenue: 41.6% state, 52.0% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $1,170,000 of capital outlay was $25,372,000, or $16,018 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,427,000 42%
- Local$13,040,000 52%
- Federal$1,588,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,584 students in 2022-23, 1,579 students in 2023-24, 1,546 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,584 | 85.0 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,579 | 98.0 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,546 | 97.5 | 15.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,173,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,528 per student
Carlisle Local booked $7,173,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 86 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,465 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,845,000 | 81.5% |
| Special education | $1,239,000 | 17.3% |
| Vocational | $89,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,529 in 2018-19, $3,861 in 2019-20, $4,089 in 2020-21, $4,403 in 2021-22, $4,528 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carlisle Local scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58-62% | 59% | 733 |
| Math | 57-61% | 54% | 735 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 115 students in Carlisle Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 115 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 526 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle Primary Elementary School | 526 | 21.9 | 34.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 605 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle Intermediate Elementary School | 363 | 17.7 | 36.4% | Targeted program |
| Carlisle Junior High School | 242 | 12.7 | 29.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 415 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle High School | 415 | 12.2 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Carlisle Local
- Website: carlisleindians.org
- Phone: (937) 746-0710
- Office: 230 Jamaica Rd, Carlisle, OH 45005
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Carlisle Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentCarlisle Local ranks 205 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,530).#205 of 452
- Every school district in OhioCarlisle Local is the number 299 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,584 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#299 of 999
- Wheelersburg LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 1,586 students in fall 2022, $11,006 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,006
- Lake LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,581 students in fall 2022, $14,269 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,269
- Compare Carlisle Local with Wheelersburg LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Carlisle High School, its largest high school415 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.415
- Teacher salary spending across OhioCarlisle Local spent $83,465 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$83,465
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Carlisle Local
How many schools and students are in Carlisle Local?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,546 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Carlisle Local spend per student?
$14,530 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,804 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Carlisle Local's money come from?
$25,055,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.6% state, 52.0% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Carlisle Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 140 of the 1,717 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Carlisle Local spend on teacher salaries?
$7,173,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,528 per student. Divided by the 86 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,465 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Carlisle Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carlisle Local scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Carlisle Local?
95% or more of the 115 students in Carlisle Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Carlisle Local's NCES district ID?
3905041. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25