Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District

Public school district · Stanislaus County · California · NCES district ID 0601826

Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District spent $14,530 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 617 students in 2024-25; 68.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District in enrollment (590 to 602 students) and Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Camino Nuevo Charter Academy D…$19,728Thomas Edison Charter Academy …$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Pr…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Prepar…$14,530Solvang$13,675Redding School of the Arts Dis…$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Camino Nuevo Charter Academy Distri…$19,728Thomas Edison Charter Academy Distr…$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Prepara…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory…$14,530Solvang$13,675Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District$19,728Thomas Edison Charter Academy District$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Aca…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy…$14,530Solvang$13,675Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District, FY23San Pasqual Valley Unified $30,514; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Vallecito Union $17,854; Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory Academy District $16,866; Rising Stars Academy $16,865; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District $14,530; Solvang $13,675; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSan Pasqual Valley Unified$30,514Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District$19,728Thomas Edison Charter Academy District$18,258Vallecito Union$17,854Aspire Richmond Ca. College Preparatory…$16,866Rising Stars Academy$16,865Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Aca…$14,530Solvang$13,675Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,914,000 in revenue: 68.5% state, 20.1% local and 11.4% federal. Total spending including $100,000 of capital outlay was $9,899,000, or $16,609 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,793,000; Local $1,988,000; Federal $1,133,000; total $9,914,000.
  • State$6,793,000 69%
  • Local$1,988,000 20%
  • Federal$1,133,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

596 students in 2022-23, 621 students in 2023-24, 617 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-235962023-246212024-25617
Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-235962023-246212024-25617
Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-235962023-246212024-25617
Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 621, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-235962023-246212024-25617

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359619.630.4
2023-2462129.021.4
2024-2561727.122.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28-32%45%308
Math13-17%34%303

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 48 students in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class48495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy61722.871.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District ranks 940 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,530).#940 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District is the number 861 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 596 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#861 of 1,991
  3. Ventura County Office of EducationThe next larger California district: 601 students in fall 2022.
  4. Rising Stars AcademyThe next smaller California district: 593 students in fall 2022, $16,865 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,865
  5. Compare Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District with Ventura County Office of EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy, its largest high school617 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.617
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 617 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District spend per student?
    $14,530 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District's money come from?
    $9,914,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.5% state, 20.1% local and 11.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District?
    90% or more of the 48 students in Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Aspire Vanguard College Preparatory Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601826. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25