Ventura County Office of Education
Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0691047
Ventura County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 5 schools enrolled 495 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $202,318 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$285,951,000 in revenue: 53.6% state, 33.8% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $1,072,000 of capital outlay was $264,736,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$153,269,000 54%
- Local$96,629,000 34%
- Federal$36,053,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
601 students in 2022-23, 601 students in 2023-24, 495 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 601 | 80.8 | 7.4 |
| 2023-24 | 601 | 78.0 | 7.7 |
| 2024-25 | 495 | 63.5 | 7.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ventura County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 2-13% in reading and 0-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 2-13% | 45% | 205 |
| Math | 0-11% | 34% | 207 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65-69% of the 72 students in Ventura County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65‑69% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 69 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Community | 69 | 10.6 | 71.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 426 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura County Special Education | 231 | 8.3 | 34.6% | Not reported |
| Triton Academy | 84 | 7.5 | 41.7% | Not reported |
| Phoenix | 76 | 6.6 | 48.7% | Not reported |
| Providence | 35 | 5.5 | 91.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ventura County Office of Education
- Website: vcoe.org
- Phone: (805) 383-1902
- Office: 5189 Verdugo Way, Camarillo, CA 93012
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ventura County Office of Education
- Every school district in CaliforniaVentura County Office of Education is the number 860 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 601 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#860 of 1,991
- Camino Nuevo Charter Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 602 students in fall 2022, $19,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,728
- Ackerman CharterThe next smaller California district: 596 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Ventura County Office of Education with Camino Nuevo Charter Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gateway Community, its largest high school69 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.69
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ventura County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Ventura County Office of Education?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 4 other), enrolling 495 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Ventura County Office of Education's money come from?
$285,951,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.6% state, 33.8% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Ventura County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ventura County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 2-13% in reading and 0-11% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ventura County Office of Education?
65-69% of the 72 students in Ventura County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ventura County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691047. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25