Lake Local
Public school district · Wood County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905069
Lake Local spent $14,269 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,569 students in 2024-25; 31.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,992 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lake Local in enrollment (1,572 to 1,592 students) and Lake Local itself.
Where the money came from
$25,141,000 in revenue: 31.6% state, 58.7% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $3,348,000 of capital outlay was $27,259,000, or $17,242 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,957,000 32%
- Local$14,768,000 59%
- Federal$2,416,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,581 students in 2022-23, 1,579 students in 2023-24, 1,569 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,581 | 91.0 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,579 | 85.5 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,569 | 88.0 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,016,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,070 per student
Lake Local booked $8,016,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,290 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,665,000 | 83.1% |
| Special education | $1,258,000 | 15.7% |
| Vocational | $93,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,764 in 2018-19, $3,825 in 2019-20, $4,120 in 2020-21, $4,438 in 2021-22, $5,070 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Local scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64-68% | 59% | 726 |
| Math | 52-56% | 54% | 722 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 123 students in Lake Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 123 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 763 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Elementary School | 763 | 20.1 | 38.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 362 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Middle School | 362 | 15.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 444 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake High School | 444 | 17.1 | 75.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lake Local
- Website: lakeschools.org
- Phone: (419) 661-6690
- Office: 28090 Lemoyne Rd, Millbury, OH 43447
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lake Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentLake Local ranks 227 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,269).#227 of 452
- Every school district in OhioLake Local is the number 300 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,581 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#300 of 999
- Carlisle LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 1,584 students in fall 2022, $14,530 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,530
- Beachwood City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,580 students in fall 2022, $24,303 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,303
- Compare Lake Local with Carlisle LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OhioLake Local spent $84,290 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$84,290
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lake Local
How many schools and students are in Lake Local?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 1,569 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lake Local spend per student?
$14,269 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,992 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lake Local's money come from?
$25,141,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.6% state, 58.7% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lake Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 190 of the 1,765 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lake Local spend on teacher salaries?
$8,016,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,070 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,290 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lake Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Local scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lake Local?
95% or more of the 123 students in Lake Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lake Local's NCES district ID?
3905069. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25