Copley-Fairlawn City Schools
Listed by NCES as Copley-Fairlawn City (district ID 3904998)
Public school district · Summit County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904998
Copley-Fairlawn City Schools spent $16,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,726 students in 2024-25; 10.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,161 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Copley-Fairlawn City Schools in enrollment (2,669 to 2,778 students) and Copley-Fairlawn City Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$49,039,000 in revenue: 10.9% state, 82.7% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $1,219,000 of capital outlay was $47,729,000, or $17,535 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,326,000 11%
- Local$40,547,000 83%
- Federal$3,166,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,722 students in 2022-23, 2,759 students in 2023-24, 2,726 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,722 | 174.2 | 15.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,759 | 171.3 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2,726 | 179.4 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,602,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,467 per student
Copley-Fairlawn City Schools booked $17,602,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,022 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $14,110,000 | 80.2% |
| Special education | $3,148,000 | 17.9% |
| Vocational | $344,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,155 in 2018-19, $5,473 in 2019-20, $5,925 in 2020-21, $6,054 in 2021-22, $6,467 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools scored proficient or above: 77-81% in reading and 79-83% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 77-81% | 59% | 1,188 |
| Math | 79-83% | 54% | 1,193 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 213 students in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 213 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 981 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead Primary Elementary School | 372 | 17.2 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Fort Island Primary Elementary School | 358 | 17.9 | 20.1% | Targeted program |
| Herberich Primary Elementary School | 251 | 14.5 | 13.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 850 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copley-Fairlawn Middle School | 850 | 14.9 | 20.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 895 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copley High School | 895 | 14.1 | 20.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Copley-Fairlawn City Schools
- Website: copley-fairlawn.org
- Phone: (330) 664-4800
- Office: 3797 Ridgewood Rd, Copley, OH 44321
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Copley-Fairlawn City Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentCopley-Fairlawn City Schools ranks 90 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,352).#90 of 452
- Every school district in OhioCopley-Fairlawn City Schools is the number 157 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,722 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 999
- Madison Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 2,730 students in fall 2022, $15,954 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,954
- Tecumseh Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,695 students in fall 2022, $13,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,900
- Compare Copley-Fairlawn City Schools with Madison Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Copley High School, its largest high school895 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.895
- Teacher salary spending across OhioCopley-Fairlawn City Schools spent $101,022 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$101,022
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Copley-Fairlawn City Schools
How many schools and students are in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,726 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Copley-Fairlawn City Schools spend per student?
$16,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,161 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Copley-Fairlawn City Schools' money come from?
$49,039,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.9% state, 82.7% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 223 of the 3,372 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Copley-Fairlawn City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$17,602,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,467 per student. Divided by the 174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,022 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools scored proficient or above: 77-81% in reading and 79-83% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools?
94% of the 213 students in Copley-Fairlawn City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Copley-Fairlawn City Schools' NCES district ID?
3904998. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25