Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0643560

Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified spent $16,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 13 schools enrolled 8,519 students in 2024-25; 71.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,058 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified in enrollment (8,353 to 8,820 students) and Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified, FY23Sequoia Union High $25,742; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified $24,954; Calexico Unified $20,464; Campbell Union High $17,678; San Leandro Unified $17,487; San Lorenzo Unified $17,078; Davis Joint Unified $16,704; Arcadia Unified $16,616; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified $16,356; Oak Grove $16,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kSequoia Union High$25,742Santa Monica-Malibu Unified$24,954Calexico Unified$20,464Campbell Union High$17,678San Leandro Unified$17,487San Lorenzo Unified$17,078Davis Joint Unified$16,704Arcadia Unified$16,616Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified$16,356Oak Grove$16,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified, FY23Sequoia Union High $25,742; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified $24,954; Calexico Unified $20,464; Campbell Union High $17,678; San Leandro Unified $17,487; San Lorenzo Unified $17,078; Davis Joint Unified $16,704; Arcadia Unified $16,616; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified $16,356; Oak Grove $16,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kSequoia Union High$25,742Santa Monica-Malibu Unified$24,954Calexico Unified$20,464Campbell Union High$17,678San Leandro Unified$17,487San Lorenzo Unified$17,078Davis Joint Unified$16,704Arcadia Unified$16,616Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified$16,356Oak Grove$16,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified, FY23Sequoia Union High $25,742; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified $24,954; Calexico Unified $20,464; Campbell Union High $17,678; San Leandro Unified $17,487; San Lorenzo Unified $17,078; Davis Joint Unified $16,704; Arcadia Unified $16,616; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified $16,356; Oak Grove $16,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kSequoia Union High$25,742Santa Monica-Malibu Unified$24,954Calexico Unified$20,464Campbell Union High$17,678San Leandro Unified$17,487San Lorenzo Unified$17,078Davis Joint Unified$16,704Arcadia Unified$16,616Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified$16,356Oak Grove$16,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified, FY23Sequoia Union High $25,742; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified $24,954; Calexico Unified $20,464; Campbell Union High $17,678; San Leandro Unified $17,487; San Lorenzo Unified $17,078; Davis Joint Unified $16,704; Arcadia Unified $16,616; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified $16,356; Oak Grove $16,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kSequoia Union High$25,742Santa Monica-Malibu Unified$24,954Calexico Unified$20,464Campbell Union High$17,678San Leandro Unified$17,487San Lorenzo Unified$17,078Davis Joint Unified$16,704Arcadia Unified$16,616Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified$16,356Oak Grove$16,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$169,934,000 in revenue: 71.1% state, 18.3% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $3,226,000 of capital outlay was $147,148,000, or $17,208 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $120,883,000; Local $31,169,000; Federal $17,882,000; total $169,934,000.
  • State$120,883,000 71%
  • Local$31,169,000 18%
  • Federal$17,882,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,544 students in 2022-23, 8,522 students in 2023-24, 8,519 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,544, 2023-24: 8,522, 2024-25: 8,51902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5442023-248,5222024-258,519
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,544, 2023-24: 8,522, 2024-25: 8,51902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5442023-248,5222024-258,519
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,544, 2023-24: 8,522, 2024-25: 8,51902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5442023-248,5222024-258,519
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,544, 2023-24: 8,522, 2024-25: 8,51902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5442023-248,5222024-258,519

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,544372.922.9
2023-248,522379.922.4
2024-258,519364.223.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$42,802,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,005 per student

Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified booked $42,802,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 373 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $114,791 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$36,866,00086.1%
Special education$5,722,00013.4%
Vocational$214,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,079 in 2018-19, $4,055 in 2019-20, $4,521 in 2020-21, $4,637 in 2021-22, $5,005 in 2022-23.

Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,079, 2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,521, 2021-22: $4,637, 2022-23: $5,00502k4k6k2018-19$4,0792019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5212021-22$4,6372022-23$5,005
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,079, 2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,521, 2021-22: $4,637, 2022-23: $5,00502k4k6k2018-19$4,0792019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5212021-22$4,6372022-23$5,005
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,079, 2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,521, 2021-22: $4,637, 2022-23: $5,00502k4k6k2018-19$4,0792019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5212021-22$4,6372022-23$5,005
Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,079, 2019-20: $4,055, 2020-21: $4,521, 2021-22: $4,637, 2022-23: $5,00502k4k6k2018-19$4,0792019-20$4,0552020-21$4,5212021-22$4,6372022-23$5,005

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%45%3,607
Math26%34%3,610

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 744 students in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate92%86.2%
Students in the class744495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,976 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Competitive Edge Charter Academy (CECA)71721.723.2%Not reported
Wildwood Elementary60725.539.9%Not reported
Chapman Heights Elementary59725.046.7%Not reported
Ridgeview Elementary56724.852.9%Not reported
Valley Elementary51824.370.3%Not reported
Calimesa Elementary51122.468.7%Not reported
Dunlap Elementary38222.362.6%Not reported
Green Valley Independent Study7726.170.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,587 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Park View Middle87024.050.8%Not reported
Mesa View Middle71722.456.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,956 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Yucaipa High2,75524.242.3%Not reported
Green Valley High11113.766.7%Not reported
Oak View High School & Education Center9014.873.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentYucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified ranks 372 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,356).#372 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaYucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified is the number 184 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 8,551 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#184 of 1,991
  3. Sequoia Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 8,599 students in fall 2022, $25,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,742
  4. San Lorenzo UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 8,477 students in fall 2022, $17,078 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,078
  5. Compare Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified with Sequoia Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Yucaipa High, its largest high school2,755 students in 2024-25, 24.2 per teacher.2,755
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaYucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified spent $114,791 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$114,791
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 8,519 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified spend per student?
    $16,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,058 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified's money come from?
    $169,934,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.1% state, 18.3% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,178 of the 11,304 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $42,802,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,005 per student. Divided by the 373 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $114,791 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified?
    92% of the 744 students in Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified's NCES district ID?
    0643560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25