Washington-Nile Local

Public school district · Scioto County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904965

Washington-Nile Local spent $16,244 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,177 students in 2024-25; 75.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,362 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington-Nile Local in enrollment (1,259 to 1,278 students) and Washington-Nile Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Washington-Nile Local, FY23Northwest Local Schools $17,692; Wellston City Schools $16,921; Sandy Valley Local Schools $16,894; Washington-Nile Local $16,244; Fairless Local $16,229; Minford Local $13,882; Manchester Local $13,788; Northwestern Local $12,921; Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools $12,832; Ridgewood Local $12,144; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kNorthwest Local Schools$17,692Wellston City Schools$16,921Sandy Valley Local Schools$16,894Washington-Nile Local$16,244Fairless Local$16,229Minford Local$13,882Manchester Local$13,788Northwestern Local$12,921Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools$12,832Ridgewood Local$12,144State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Washington-Nile Local, FY23Northwest Local Schools $17,692; Wellston City Schools $16,921; Sandy Valley Local Schools $16,894; Washington-Nile Local $16,244; Fairless Local $16,229; Minford Local $13,882; Manchester Local $13,788; Northwestern Local $12,921; Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools $12,832; Ridgewood Local $12,144; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kNorthwest Local Schools$17,692Wellston City Schools$16,921Sandy Valley Local Schools$16,894Washington-Nile Local$16,244Fairless Local$16,229Minford Local$13,882Manchester Local$13,788Northwestern Local$12,921Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools$12,832Ridgewood Local$12,144State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Washington-Nile Local, FY23Northwest Local Schools $17,692; Wellston City Schools $16,921; Sandy Valley Local Schools $16,894; Washington-Nile Local $16,244; Fairless Local $16,229; Minford Local $13,882; Manchester Local $13,788; Northwestern Local $12,921; Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools $12,832; Ridgewood Local $12,144; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20kNorthwest Local Schools$17,692Wellston City Schools$16,921Sandy Valley Local Schools$16,894Washington-Nile Local$16,244Fairless Local$16,229Minford Local$13,882Manchester Local$13,788Northwestern Local$12,921Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools$12,832Ridgewood Local$12,144State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Washington-Nile Local, FY23Northwest Local Schools $17,692; Wellston City Schools $16,921; Sandy Valley Local Schools $16,894; Washington-Nile Local $16,244; Fairless Local $16,229; Minford Local $13,882; Manchester Local $13,788; Northwestern Local $12,921; Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools $12,832; Ridgewood Local $12,144; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20kNorthwest Local Schools$17,692Wellston City Schools$16,921Sandy Valley Local Schools$16,894Washington-Nile Local$16,244Fairless Local$16,229Minford Local$13,882Manchester Local$13,788Northwestern Local$12,921Tuscarawas Valley Local Schools$12,832Ridgewood Local$12,144State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$21,979,000 in revenue: 75.6% state, 13.4% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $1,274,000 of capital outlay was $22,629,000, or $17,832 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washington-Nile Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,619,000; Local $2,949,000; Federal $2,411,000; total $21,979,000.
  • State$16,619,000 76%
  • Local$2,949,000 13%
  • Federal$2,411,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,269 students in 2022-23, 1,227 students in 2023-24, 1,177 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washington-Nile Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,269, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,17705001k1.5k2022-231,2692023-241,2272024-251,177
Washington-Nile Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,269, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,17705001k1.5k2022-231,2692023-241,2272024-251,177
Washington-Nile Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,269, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,17705001k1.5k2022-231,2692023-241,2272024-251,177
Washington-Nile Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,269, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,17705001k1.5k2022-231,2692023-241,2272024-251,177

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,26976.016.7
2023-241,22770.017.5
2024-251,17764.018.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,764,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,330 per student

Washington-Nile Local booked $6,764,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 91 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,716 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,604,00082.9%
Special education$1,072,00015.8%
Vocational$88,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,021 in 2018-19, $4,215 in 2019-20, $4,551 in 2020-21, $5,082 in 2021-22, $5,330 in 2022-23.

Washington-Nile Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,021, 2019-20: $4,215, 2020-21: $4,551, 2021-22: $5,082, 2022-23: $5,33002k4k6k2018-19$4,0212019-20$4,2152020-21$4,5512021-22$5,0822022-23$5,330
Washington-Nile Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,021, 2019-20: $4,215, 2020-21: $4,551, 2021-22: $5,082, 2022-23: $5,33002k4k6k2018-19$4,0212019-20$4,2152020-21$4,5512021-22$5,0822022-23$5,330
Washington-Nile Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,021, 2019-20: $4,215, 2020-21: $4,551, 2021-22: $5,082, 2022-23: $5,33002k4k6k2018-19$4,0212019-20$4,2152020-21$4,5512021-22$5,0822022-23$5,330
Washington-Nile Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,021, 2019-20: $4,215, 2020-21: $4,551, 2021-22: $5,082, 2022-23: $5,33002k4k6k2018-19$4,0212019-20$4,2152020-21$4,5512021-22$5,0822022-23$5,330

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington-Nile Local scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts49-53%59%589
Math50-54%54%589

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 115 students in Washington-Nile Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class115132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 486 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Portsmouth West Elementary School48617.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 360 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Portsmouth West Middle School36018.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Portsmouth West High School33120.7All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Washington-Nile Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washington-Nile Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentWashington-Nile Local ranks 97 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,244).#97 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioWashington-Nile Local is the number 368 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#368 of 999
  3. Ridgewood LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 1,275 students in fall 2022, $12,144 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,144
  4. Wellston City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,267 students in fall 2022, $16,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,921
  5. Compare Washington-Nile Local with Ridgewood LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Portsmouth West High School, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 20.7 per teacher.331
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioWashington-Nile Local spent $74,716 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$74,716
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washington-Nile Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Washington-Nile Local?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,177 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washington-Nile Local spend per student?
    $16,244 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,362 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Washington-Nile Local's money come from?
    $21,979,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.6% state, 13.4% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Washington-Nile Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 279 of the 1,283 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Washington-Nile Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,764,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,330 per student. Divided by the 91 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,716 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Washington-Nile Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington-Nile Local scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Washington-Nile Local?
    95% or more of the 115 students in Washington-Nile Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Washington-Nile Local's NCES district ID?
    3904965. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25