Middlebury Academy
Public school district · Summit County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900027
Middlebury Academy spent $17,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 253 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Middlebury Academy in enrollment (142 to 147 students) and Middlebury Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$2,645,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, not reported local and 39.4% federal. Total spending was $2,568,000, or $17,710 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,604,000 61%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$1,041,000 39%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
145 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 253 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 145 | 13.0 | 11.2 |
| 2023-24 | 212 | 14.0 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 253 | 15.0 | 16.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Middlebury Academy scored proficient or above: 0-33% in reading and 0-27% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-33% | 59% | 91 |
| Math | 0-27% | 54% | 94 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 253 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlebury Academy | 253 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Middlebury Academy
- Website: middleburyacademy.org
- Phone: (330) 752-2766
- Office: 88 Kent St, Akron, OH 44305
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Middlebury Academy
- Ohio districts by spending per studentMiddlebury Academy ranks 142 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,710).#142 of 529
- Every school district in OhioMiddlebury Academy is the number 874 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 145 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#874 of 999
- Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community ElementaryThe next larger Ohio district: 146 students in fall 2022, $14,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,000
- Randall Park High SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 144 students in fall 2022, $12,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,944
- Compare Middlebury Academy with Constellation Schools: Stockyard Community ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Middlebury Academy
How many schools and students are in Middlebury Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Middlebury Academy spend per student?
$17,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Middlebury Academy's money come from?
$2,645,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, not reported local and 39.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Middlebury Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Middlebury Academy scored proficient or above: 0-33% in reading and 0-27% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Middlebury Academy's NCES district ID?
3900027. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25