Fairborn Digital Academy

Public school district · Greene County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900155

Fairborn Digital Academy spent $7,459 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 257 students in 2024-25; 72.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-24% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fairborn Digital Academy in enrollment (191 to 199 students) and Fairborn Digital Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Fairborn Digital Academy, FY23Phoenix Community Learning Ctr $18,326; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; City Day Community School $14,990; East Preparatory Academy $13,990; iLEAD Spring Meadows $13,755; Lake Erie International High School $13,644; Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the Arts $13,177; Dampe Community School $12,807; Franklinton Prep High School $11,954; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Community Learning Ctr$18,326Northland Preparatory and Fitn…$16,954City Day Community School$14,990East Preparatory Academy$13,990iLEAD Spring Meadows$13,755Lake Erie International High S…$13,644Constellation Schools: Westsid…$13,177Dampe Community School$12,807Franklinton Prep High School$11,954Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Fairborn Digital Academy, FY23Phoenix Community Learning Ctr $18,326; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; City Day Community School $14,990; East Preparatory Academy $13,990; iLEAD Spring Meadows $13,755; Lake Erie International High School $13,644; Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the Arts $13,177; Dampe Community School $12,807; Franklinton Prep High School $11,954; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Community Learning Ctr$18,326Northland Preparatory and Fitness A…$16,954City Day Community School$14,990East Preparatory Academy$13,990iLEAD Spring Meadows$13,755Lake Erie International High School$13,644Constellation Schools: Westside Com…$13,177Dampe Community School$12,807Franklinton Prep High School$11,954Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Fairborn Digital Academy, FY23Phoenix Community Learning Ctr $18,326; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; City Day Community School $14,990; East Preparatory Academy $13,990; iLEAD Spring Meadows $13,755; Lake Erie International High School $13,644; Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the Arts $13,177; Dampe Community School $12,807; Franklinton Prep High School $11,954; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Community Learning Ctr$18,326Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy$16,954City Day Community School$14,990East Preparatory Academy$13,990iLEAD Spring Meadows$13,755Lake Erie International High School$13,644Constellation Schools: Westside Community S…$13,177Dampe Community School$12,807Franklinton Prep High School$11,954Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Fairborn Digital Academy, FY23Phoenix Community Learning Ctr $18,326; Northland Preparatory and Fitness Academy $16,954; City Day Community School $14,990; East Preparatory Academy $13,990; iLEAD Spring Meadows $13,755; Lake Erie International High School $13,644; Constellation Schools: Westside Community School of the Arts $13,177; Dampe Community School $12,807; Franklinton Prep High School $11,954; Fairborn Digital Academy $7,459; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Community Learning Ctr$18,326Northland Preparatory and Fitness Acade…$16,954City Day Community School$14,990East Preparatory Academy$13,990iLEAD Spring Meadows$13,755Lake Erie International High School$13,644Constellation Schools: Westside Communi…$13,177Dampe Community School$12,807Franklinton Prep High School$11,954Fairborn Digital Academy$7,459State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$2,171,000 in revenue: 72.2% state, 0.6% local and 27.2% federal. Total spending including $40,000 of capital outlay was $1,489,000, or $7,675 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fairborn Digital Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,568,000; Local $12,000; Federal $591,000; total $2,171,000.
  • State$1,568,000 72%
  • Local$12,000 1%
  • Federal$591,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

194 students in 2022-23, 247 students in 2023-24, 257 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fairborn Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-231942023-242472024-25257
Fairborn Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-231942023-242472024-25257
Fairborn Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-231942023-242472024-25257
Fairborn Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-231942023-242472024-25257

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23194not reportednot reported
2023-24247not reportednot reported
2024-25257not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20-24% of the 83 students in Fairborn Digital Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate20‑24%86.2%
Students in the class83132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 257 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fairborn Digital Academy257not reportednot reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fairborn Digital Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fairborn Digital Academy

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentFairborn Digital Academy ranks 522 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,459).#522 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioFairborn Digital Academy is the number 828 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 194 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#828 of 999
  3. Northland Preparatory and Fitness AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 196 students in fall 2022, $16,954 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,954
  4. Phoenix Community Learning CtrThe next smaller Ohio district: 193 students in fall 2022, $18,326 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,326
  5. Compare Fairborn Digital Academy with Northland Preparatory and Fitness AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fairborn Digital Academy, its largest high school257 students in 2024-25.257
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fairborn Digital Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Fairborn Digital Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 257 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fairborn Digital Academy spend per student?
    $7,459 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Fairborn Digital Academy's money come from?
    $2,171,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.2% state, 0.6% local and 27.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Fairborn Digital Academy?
    20-24% of the 83 students in Fairborn Digital Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Fairborn Digital Academy's NCES district ID?
    3900155. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25