Streetsboro City Schools

Listed by NCES as Streetsboro City (district ID 3904923)

Public school district · Portage County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904923

Streetsboro City Schools spent $15,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,905 students in 2024-25; 21.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,262 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Streetsboro City Schools in enrollment (1,934 to 1,982 students) and Streetsboro City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Streetsboro City Schools, FY23Switzerland of Ohio Local $25,982; Ravenna City Schools $17,474; East Liverpool City $17,210; Woodridge Local Schools $15,244; Streetsboro City Schools $15,035; Niles City Schools $14,879; St. Marys City Schools $13,426; Salem City $12,656; Indian Creek Local $12,193; Gallipolis City $11,548; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25k30kSwitzerland of Ohio Local$25,982Ravenna City Schools$17,474East Liverpool City$17,210Woodridge Local Schools$15,244Streetsboro City Schools$15,035Niles City Schools$14,879St. Marys City Schools$13,426Salem City$12,656Indian Creek Local$12,193Gallipolis City$11,548State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Streetsboro City Schools, FY23Switzerland of Ohio Local $25,982; Ravenna City Schools $17,474; East Liverpool City $17,210; Woodridge Local Schools $15,244; Streetsboro City Schools $15,035; Niles City Schools $14,879; St. Marys City Schools $13,426; Salem City $12,656; Indian Creek Local $12,193; Gallipolis City $11,548; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25k30kSwitzerland of Ohio Local$25,982Ravenna City Schools$17,474East Liverpool City$17,210Woodridge Local Schools$15,244Streetsboro City Schools$15,035Niles City Schools$14,879St. Marys City Schools$13,426Salem City$12,656Indian Creek Local$12,193Gallipolis City$11,548State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Streetsboro City Schools, FY23Switzerland of Ohio Local $25,982; Ravenna City Schools $17,474; East Liverpool City $17,210; Woodridge Local Schools $15,244; Streetsboro City Schools $15,035; Niles City Schools $14,879; St. Marys City Schools $13,426; Salem City $12,656; Indian Creek Local $12,193; Gallipolis City $11,548; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30kSwitzerland of Ohio Local$25,982Ravenna City Schools$17,474East Liverpool City$17,210Woodridge Local Schools$15,244Streetsboro City Schools$15,035Niles City Schools$14,879St. Marys City Schools$13,426Salem City$12,656Indian Creek Local$12,193Gallipolis City$11,548State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Streetsboro City Schools, FY23Switzerland of Ohio Local $25,982; Ravenna City Schools $17,474; East Liverpool City $17,210; Woodridge Local Schools $15,244; Streetsboro City Schools $15,035; Niles City Schools $14,879; St. Marys City Schools $13,426; Salem City $12,656; Indian Creek Local $12,193; Gallipolis City $11,548; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30kSwitzerland of Ohio Local$25,982Ravenna City Schools$17,474East Liverpool City$17,210Woodridge Local Schools$15,244Streetsboro City Schools$15,035Niles City Schools$14,879St. Marys City Schools$13,426Salem City$12,656Indian Creek Local$12,193Gallipolis City$11,548State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$35,991,000 in revenue: 21.4% state, 72.8% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $929,000 of capital outlay was $32,133,000, or $16,369 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Streetsboro City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,697,000; Local $26,200,000; Federal $2,094,000; total $35,991,000.
  • State$7,697,000 21%
  • Local$26,200,000 73%
  • Federal$2,094,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,963 students in 2022-23, 1,906 students in 2023-24, 1,905 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Streetsboro City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,963, 2023-24: 1,906, 2024-25: 1,90505001k1.5k2k2022-231,9632023-241,9062024-251,905
Streetsboro City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,963, 2023-24: 1,906, 2024-25: 1,90505001k1.5k2k2022-231,9632023-241,9062024-251,905
Streetsboro City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,963, 2023-24: 1,906, 2024-25: 1,90505001k1.5k2k2022-231,9632023-241,9062024-251,905
Streetsboro City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,963, 2023-24: 1,906, 2024-25: 1,90505001k1.5k2k2022-231,9632023-241,9062024-251,905

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,963129.215.2
2023-241,906122.915.5
2024-251,905121.915.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,553,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,376 per student

Streetsboro City Schools booked $10,553,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 131 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,465 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,438,00080.0%
Special education$2,115,00020.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,343 in 2018-19, $4,375 in 2019-20, $4,713 in 2020-21, $5,060 in 2021-22, $5,376 in 2022-23.

Streetsboro City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,343, 2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $5,060, 2022-23: $5,37602k4k6k2018-19$4,3432019-20$4,3752020-21$4,7132021-22$5,0602022-23$5,376
Streetsboro City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,343, 2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $5,060, 2022-23: $5,37602k4k6k2018-19$4,3432019-20$4,3752020-21$4,7132021-22$5,0602022-23$5,376
Streetsboro City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,343, 2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $5,060, 2022-23: $5,37602k4k6k2018-19$4,3432019-20$4,3752020-21$4,7132021-22$5,0602022-23$5,376
Streetsboro City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,343, 2019-20: $4,375, 2020-21: $4,713, 2021-22: $5,060, 2022-23: $5,37602k4k6k2018-19$4,3432019-20$4,3752020-21$4,7132021-22$5,0602022-23$5,376

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Streetsboro City Schools scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts54-58%59%958
Math43-47%54%954

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 168 students in Streetsboro City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class168132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 602 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Streetsboro Elementary School60217.240.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 750 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Streetsboro Middle School46214.437.2%Not Title I
Henry Defer Intermediate Elementary School28818.038.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 553 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Streetsboro High School55314.234.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Streetsboro City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Streetsboro City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentStreetsboro City Schools ranks 160 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,035).#160 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioStreetsboro City Schools is the number 219 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,963 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#219 of 999
  3. Ravenna City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,982 students in fall 2022, $17,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,474
  4. Gallipolis City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,959 students in fall 2022, $11,548 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,548
  5. Compare Streetsboro City Schools with Ravenna City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Streetsboro High School, its largest high school553 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.553
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioStreetsboro City Schools spent $80,465 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$80,465
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Streetsboro City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Streetsboro City Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,905 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Streetsboro City Schools spend per student?
    $15,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,262 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Streetsboro City Schools' money come from?
    $35,991,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.4% state, 72.8% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Streetsboro City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 193 of the 2,304 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Streetsboro City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,553,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,376 per student. Divided by the 131 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,465 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Streetsboro City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Streetsboro City Schools scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Streetsboro City Schools?
    85-89% of the 168 students in Streetsboro City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Streetsboro City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904923. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25