Marshall High School

Public school district · Butler County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900101

Marshall High School spent $14,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 654 students in 2024-25; 82.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 25-29% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marshall High School in enrollment (316 to 335 students) and Marshall High School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Marshall High School, FY23The Academy for Urban Scholars $17,658; Graham Elementary and Middle School $16,601; Horizon Science Academy-Springfield $16,334; Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy $16,305; Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School $15,906; Wildwood Environmental Academy $14,644; Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo Preparatory Academy $14,373; Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School $14,288; Marshall High School $14,243; Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy $13,669; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k14k16k18k20kThe Academy for Urban Scholars$17,658Graham Elementary and Middle S…$16,601Horizon Science Academy-Spring…$16,334Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness…$16,305Cesar Chavez College Preparato…$15,906Wildwood Environmental Academy$14,644Kenmore Preparatory Academy db…$14,373Horizon Science Academy Dayton…$14,288Marshall High School$14,243Whitehall Preparatory and Fitn…$13,669State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Marshall High School, FY23The Academy for Urban Scholars $17,658; Graham Elementary and Middle School $16,601; Horizon Science Academy-Springfield $16,334; Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy $16,305; Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School $15,906; Wildwood Environmental Academy $14,644; Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo Preparatory Academy $14,373; Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School $14,288; Marshall High School $14,243; Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy $13,669; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k14k16k18k20kThe Academy for Urban Scholars$17,658Graham Elementary and Middle School$16,601Horizon Science Academy-Springfield$16,334Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Acad…$16,305Cesar Chavez College Preparatory Sc…$15,906Wildwood Environmental Academy$14,644Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Tol…$14,373Horizon Science Academy Dayton High…$14,288Marshall High School$14,243Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness A…$13,669State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Marshall High School, FY23The Academy for Urban Scholars $17,658; Graham Elementary and Middle School $16,601; Horizon Science Academy-Springfield $16,334; Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy $16,305; Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School $15,906; Wildwood Environmental Academy $14,644; Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo Preparatory Academy $14,373; Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School $14,288; Marshall High School $14,243; Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy $13,669; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k16k20kThe Academy for Urban Scholars$17,658Graham Elementary and Middle School$16,601Horizon Science Academy-Springfield$16,334Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy$16,305Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School$15,906Wildwood Environmental Academy$14,644Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo Prep…$14,373Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School$14,288Marshall High School$14,243Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy$13,669State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Marshall High School, FY23The Academy for Urban Scholars $17,658; Graham Elementary and Middle School $16,601; Horizon Science Academy-Springfield $16,334; Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy $16,305; Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School $15,906; Wildwood Environmental Academy $14,644; Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo Preparatory Academy $14,373; Horizon Science Academy Dayton High School $14,288; Marshall High School $14,243; Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy $13,669; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.12k16k20kThe Academy for Urban Scholars$17,658Graham Elementary and Middle School$16,601Horizon Science Academy-Springfield$16,334Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy$16,305Cesar Chavez College Preparatory School$15,906Wildwood Environmental Academy$14,644Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo…$14,373Horizon Science Academy Dayton High Sch…$14,288Marshall High School$14,243Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Acade…$13,669State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$5,607,000 in revenue: 82.6% state, not reported local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $181,000 of capital outlay was $4,810,000, or $14,800 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marshall High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,633,000; Local $0; Federal $974,000; total $5,607,000.
  • State$4,633,000 83%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$974,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

325 students in 2022-23, 549 students in 2023-24, 654 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marshall High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 549, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-233252023-245492024-25654
Marshall High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 549, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-233252023-245492024-25654
Marshall High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 549, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-233252023-245492024-25654
Marshall High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 549, 2024-25: 65402004006008002022-233252023-245492024-25654

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332510.830.2
2023-2454927.320.1
2024-2565431.320.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

25-29% of the 162 students in Marshall High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate25‑29%86.2%
Students in the class162132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 654 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall High School65420.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marshall High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marshall High School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentMarshall High School ranks 340 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,243).#340 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioMarshall High School is the number 739 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 325 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#739 of 999
  3. Wildwood Environmental AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 329 students in fall 2022, $14,644 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,644
  4. Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 323 students in fall 2022, $13,669 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,669
  5. Compare Marshall High School with Wildwood Environmental AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marshall High School, its largest high school654 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.654
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marshall High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Marshall High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 654 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marshall High School spend per student?
    $14,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Marshall High School's money come from?
    $5,607,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.6% state, not reported local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Marshall High School?
    25-29% of the 162 students in Marshall High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Marshall High School's NCES district ID?
    3900101. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25