Arrow Academy

Public school district · Brazos County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801416

Arrow Academy spent $14,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 454 students in 2024-25; 71.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arrow Academy in enrollment (665 to 684 students) and Arrow Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Arrow Academy, FY23Floydada Collegiate ISD $18,648; San Saba ISD $15,852; Draw Academy $15,621; Sonora ISD $14,979; Sunray Collegiate ISD $14,779; Arrow Academy $14,241; Valley Mills ISD $13,218; Tom Bean ISD $12,935; Big Sandy ISD $12,644; Evolution Academy Charter School $10,621; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kFloydada Collegiate ISD$18,648San Saba ISD$15,852Draw Academy$15,621Sonora ISD$14,979Sunray Collegiate ISD$14,779Arrow Academy$14,241Valley Mills ISD$13,218Tom Bean ISD$12,935Big Sandy ISD$12,644Evolution Academy Charter Scho…$10,621State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Arrow Academy, FY23Floydada Collegiate ISD $18,648; San Saba ISD $15,852; Draw Academy $15,621; Sonora ISD $14,979; Sunray Collegiate ISD $14,779; Arrow Academy $14,241; Valley Mills ISD $13,218; Tom Bean ISD $12,935; Big Sandy ISD $12,644; Evolution Academy Charter School $10,621; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kFloydada Collegiate ISD$18,648San Saba ISD$15,852Draw Academy$15,621Sonora ISD$14,979Sunray Collegiate ISD$14,779Arrow Academy$14,241Valley Mills ISD$13,218Tom Bean ISD$12,935Big Sandy ISD$12,644Evolution Academy Charter School$10,621State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Arrow Academy, FY23Floydada Collegiate ISD $18,648; San Saba ISD $15,852; Draw Academy $15,621; Sonora ISD $14,979; Sunray Collegiate ISD $14,779; Arrow Academy $14,241; Valley Mills ISD $13,218; Tom Bean ISD $12,935; Big Sandy ISD $12,644; Evolution Academy Charter School $10,621; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kFloydada Collegiate ISD$18,648San Saba ISD$15,852Draw Academy$15,621Sonora ISD$14,979Sunray Collegiate ISD$14,779Arrow Academy$14,241Valley Mills ISD$13,218Tom Bean ISD$12,935Big Sandy ISD$12,644Evolution Academy Charter School$10,621State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Arrow Academy, FY23Floydada Collegiate ISD $18,648; San Saba ISD $15,852; Draw Academy $15,621; Sonora ISD $14,979; Sunray Collegiate ISD $14,779; Arrow Academy $14,241; Valley Mills ISD $13,218; Tom Bean ISD $12,935; Big Sandy ISD $12,644; Evolution Academy Charter School $10,621; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kFloydada Collegiate ISD$18,648San Saba ISD$15,852Draw Academy$15,621Sonora ISD$14,979Sunray Collegiate ISD$14,779Arrow Academy$14,241Valley Mills ISD$13,218Tom Bean ISD$12,935Big Sandy ISD$12,644Evolution Academy Charter School$10,621State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$10,224,000 in revenue: 71.1% state, 1.9% local and 27.0% federal. Total spending was $9,619,000, or $14,250 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Arrow Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,273,000; Local $194,000; Federal $2,757,000; total $10,224,000.
  • State$7,273,000 71%
  • Local$194,000 2%
  • Federal$2,757,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

675 students in 2022-23, 594 students in 2023-24, 454 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arrow Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 675, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 45402004006008002022-236752023-245942024-25454
Arrow Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 675, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 45402004006008002022-236752023-245942024-25454
Arrow Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 675, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 45402004006008002022-236752023-245942024-25454
Arrow Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 675, 2023-24: 594, 2024-25: 45402004006008002022-236752023-245942024-25454

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367546.914.4
2023-2459452.311.3
2024-2545437.912.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arrow Academy scored proficient or above: 50-55% in reading and 36-41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-55%52%318
Math36-41%42%318

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 454 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arrow Academy - Liberation Academy19011.960.0%Schoolwide program
Arrow Academy - Harvest Preparatory Academy14112.888.7%Schoolwide program
Arrow Academy - Save Our Streets Center12311.289.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Arrow Academy - Champions Academy

Elementary school in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 66 students; 11.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Arrow Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arrow Academy

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentArrow Academy ranks 398 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,241).#398 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasArrow Academy is the number 704 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 675 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#704 of 1,212
  3. Evolution Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger Texas district: 678 students in fall 2022, $10,621 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,621
  4. Big Sandy ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 671 students in fall 2022, $12,644 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,644
  5. Compare Arrow Academy with Evolution Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arrow Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Arrow Academy?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary), enrolling 454 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arrow Academy spend per student?
    $14,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Arrow Academy's money come from?
    $10,224,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.1% state, 1.9% local and 27.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Arrow Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arrow Academy scored proficient or above: 50-55% in reading and 36-41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Arrow Academy's NCES district ID?
    4801416. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25