U S Grant

Public school district · Clermont County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3906280

U S Grant spent $20,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 396 students in 2024-25; 52.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,174 per student, down 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to U S Grant in enrollment (350 to 367 students) and U S Grant itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to U S Grant, FY23Ashland County-West Holmes Joint Vocational School $22,855; U S Grant $20,217; Fayette Local $19,244; Discovery Academy $16,128; Hope Academy Northcoast $14,660; Jennings Local $14,641; Noble Academy-Cleveland $13,819; Eastland Preparatory Academy $13,063; Sciotoville $13,003; The Richland School of Academic Arts $10,034; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kAshland County-West Holmes Joi…$22,855U S Grant$20,217Fayette Local$19,244Discovery Academy$16,128Hope Academy Northcoast$14,660Jennings Local$14,641Noble Academy-Cleveland$13,819Eastland Preparatory Academy$13,063Sciotoville$13,003The Richland School of Academi…$10,034State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to U S Grant, FY23Ashland County-West Holmes Joint Vocational School $22,855; U S Grant $20,217; Fayette Local $19,244; Discovery Academy $16,128; Hope Academy Northcoast $14,660; Jennings Local $14,641; Noble Academy-Cleveland $13,819; Eastland Preparatory Academy $13,063; Sciotoville $13,003; The Richland School of Academic Arts $10,034; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kAshland County-West Holmes Joint Vo…$22,855U S Grant$20,217Fayette Local$19,244Discovery Academy$16,128Hope Academy Northcoast$14,660Jennings Local$14,641Noble Academy-Cleveland$13,819Eastland Preparatory Academy$13,063Sciotoville$13,003The Richland School of Academic Arts$10,034State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to U S Grant, FY23Ashland County-West Holmes Joint Vocational School $22,855; U S Grant $20,217; Fayette Local $19,244; Discovery Academy $16,128; Hope Academy Northcoast $14,660; Jennings Local $14,641; Noble Academy-Cleveland $13,819; Eastland Preparatory Academy $13,063; Sciotoville $13,003; The Richland School of Academic Arts $10,034; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kAshland County-West Holmes Joint Vocational…$22,855U S Grant$20,217Fayette Local$19,244Discovery Academy$16,128Hope Academy Northcoast$14,660Jennings Local$14,641Noble Academy-Cleveland$13,819Eastland Preparatory Academy$13,063Sciotoville$13,003The Richland School of Academic Arts$10,034State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to U S Grant, FY23Ashland County-West Holmes Joint Vocational School $22,855; U S Grant $20,217; Fayette Local $19,244; Discovery Academy $16,128; Hope Academy Northcoast $14,660; Jennings Local $14,641; Noble Academy-Cleveland $13,819; Eastland Preparatory Academy $13,063; Sciotoville $13,003; The Richland School of Academic Arts $10,034; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kAshland County-West Holmes Joint Vocati…$22,855U S Grant$20,217Fayette Local$19,244Discovery Academy$16,128Hope Academy Northcoast$14,660Jennings Local$14,641Noble Academy-Cleveland$13,819Eastland Preparatory Academy$13,063Sciotoville$13,003The Richland School of Academic Arts$10,034State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$8,703,000 in revenue: 52.2% state, 42.1% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $476,000 of capital outlay was $8,654,000, or $24,039 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

U S Grant revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,543,000; Local $3,660,000; Federal $500,000; total $8,703,000.
  • State$4,543,000 52%
  • Local$3,660,000 42%
  • Federal$500,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

360 students in 2022-23, 396 students in 2023-24, 396 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

U S Grant enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 39601002003004002022-233602023-243962024-25396
U S Grant enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 39601002003004002022-233602023-243962024-25396
U S Grant enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 39601002003004002022-233602023-243962024-25396
U S Grant enrollment by school year2022-23: 360, 2023-24: 396, 2024-25: 39601002003004002022-233602023-243962024-25396

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233601.0360.0
2023-243961.0396.0
2024-253961.0396.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 396 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
U S Grant396not reported51.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact U S Grant

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about U S Grant

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentU S Grant ranks 87 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,217).#87 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioU S Grant is the number 722 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 360 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#722 of 999
  3. Fayette Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 361 students in fall 2022, $19,244 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,244
  4. Noble Academy-ClevelandThe next smaller Ohio district: 359 students in fall 2022, $13,819 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,819
  5. Compare U S Grant with Fayette Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. U S Grant, its largest high school396 students in 2024-25.396
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about U S Grant

  1. How many schools and students are in U S Grant?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 396 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does U S Grant spend per student?
    $20,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,174 per student, down 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does U S Grant's money come from?
    $8,703,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.2% state, 42.1% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is U S Grant's NCES district ID?
    3906280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25