Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle

Public school district · Lorain County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900507

Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle spent $12,073 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 102 students in 2024-25; 62.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle in enrollment (93 to 99 students) and Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; SMART Academy $17,404; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; A+ Children's Academy $16,615; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory Academy $14,557; Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio $12,818; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle $12,073; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; Lakeland Academy Community School $8,835; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558SMART Academy$17,404Ohio Construction Academy$17,269A+ Children's Academy$16,615Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904Bridges Community Academy dba …$14,557Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio$12,818Constellation Schools: Lorain …$12,073Greater Summit County Early Le…$11,063Lakeland Academy Community Sch…$8,835State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; SMART Academy $17,404; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; A+ Children's Academy $16,615; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory Academy $14,557; Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio $12,818; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle $12,073; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; Lakeland Academy Community School $8,835; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558SMART Academy$17,404Ohio Construction Academy$17,269A+ Children's Academy$16,615Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904Bridges Community Academy dba Bridg…$14,557Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio$12,818Constellation Schools: Lorain Commu…$12,073Greater Summit County Early Learnin…$11,063Lakeland Academy Community School$8,835State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; SMART Academy $17,404; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; A+ Children's Academy $16,615; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory Academy $14,557; Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio $12,818; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle $12,073; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; Lakeland Academy Community School $8,835; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558SMART Academy$17,404Ohio Construction Academy$17,269A+ Children's Academy$16,615Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Prepa…$14,557Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio$12,818Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Mid…$12,073Greater Summit County Early Learning Center$11,063Lakeland Academy Community School$8,835State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle, FY23Autism Model School $44,558; SMART Academy $17,404; Ohio Construction Academy $17,269; A+ Children's Academy $16,615; Elevated Excellence Academy $14,904; Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory Academy $14,557; Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio $12,818; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle $12,073; Greater Summit County Early Learning Center $11,063; Lakeland Academy Community School $8,835; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kAutism Model School$44,558SMART Academy$17,404Ohio Construction Academy$17,269A+ Children's Academy$16,615Elevated Excellence Academy$14,904Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges P…$14,557Eagle Charter Schools of Ohio$12,818Constellation Schools: Lorain Community…$12,073Greater Summit County Early Learning Ce…$11,063Lakeland Academy Community School$8,835State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$1,537,000 in revenue: 62.9% state, 7.1% local and 30.0% federal. Total spending including $16,000 of capital outlay was $1,175,000, or $12,240 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $967,000; Local $109,000; Federal $461,000; total $1,537,000.
  • State$967,000 63%
  • Local$109,000 7%
  • Federal$461,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

96 students in 2022-23, 106 students in 2023-24, 102 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle enrollment by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23962023-241062024-25102
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle enrollment by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23962023-241062024-25102
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle enrollment by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23962023-241062024-25102
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle enrollment by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-23962023-241062024-25102

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2396not reportednot reported
2023-241065.021.2
2024-251025.518.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle scored proficient or above: 20-39% in reading and 6-25% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-39%59%99
Math6-25%54%102

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 102 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle10218.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentConstellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle ranks 454 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,073).#454 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioConstellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle is the number 934 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 96 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#934 of 999
  3. Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 97 students in fall 2022, $14,557 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,557
  4. Autism Model SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 95 students in fall 2022, $44,558 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$44,558
  5. Compare Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle with Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle

  1. How many schools and students are in Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 102 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle spend per student?
    $12,073 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle's money come from?
    $1,537,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.9% state, 7.1% local and 30.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle scored proficient or above: 20-39% in reading and 6-25% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Middle's NCES district ID?
    3900507. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25