Central High School
Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901413
Central High School spent $13,280 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 93 students in 2024-25; 73.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 11-19% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central High School in enrollment (114 to 121 students) and Central High School itself.
Where the money came from
$1,960,000 in revenue: 73.8% state, not reported local and 26.2% federal. Total spending was $1,567,000, or $13,280 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,447,000 74%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$513,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
118 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 93 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 118 | 3.0 | 39.3 |
| 2023-24 | 114 | 8.5 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 93 | 6.0 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
11-19% of the 37 students in Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 11‑19% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 37 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 93 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 93 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Central High School
- Website: central.careerprepschool.org
- Phone: (614) 362-7530
- Office: 840 W State St, Columbus, OH 43222
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Central High School
- Ohio districts by spending per studentCentral High School ranks 404 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,280).#404 of 529
- Every school district in OhioCentral High School is the number 909 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 118 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#909 of 999
- Miami Valley AcademiesThe next larger Ohio district: 119 students in fall 2022, $16,798 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,798
- Youngstown Preparatory AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 117 students in fall 2022, $13,205 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,205
- Compare Central High School with Miami Valley AcademiesEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central High School, its largest high school93 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.93
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Central High School
How many schools and students are in Central High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 93 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Central High School spend per student?
$13,280 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Central High School's money come from?
$1,960,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.8% state, not reported local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Central High School?
11-19% of the 37 students in Central High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Central High School's NCES district ID?
3901413. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25