Canton College Preparatory School

Public school district · Stark County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901470

Canton College Preparatory School spent $13,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 402 students in 2024-25; 61.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Canton College Preparatory School in enrollment (376 to 390 students) and Canton College Preparatory School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton College Preparatory School, FY23Belmont-Harrison $22,068; Stryker Local Schools $19,334; Hardin Northern Local $18,227; T.C.P. World Academy $15,464; Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,161; Canton College Preparatory School $13,979; Millennium Community School $13,478; Buckeye Community School $13,085; Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio $12,387; Flex High School $7,019; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kBelmont-Harrison$22,068Stryker Local Schools$19,334Hardin Northern Local$18,227T.C.P. World Academy$15,464Columbus Preparatory and Fitne…$14,161Canton College Preparatory Sch…$13,979Millennium Community School$13,478Buckeye Community School$13,085Albert Einstein Academy for Le…$12,387Flex High School$7,019State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton College Preparatory School, FY23Belmont-Harrison $22,068; Stryker Local Schools $19,334; Hardin Northern Local $18,227; T.C.P. World Academy $15,464; Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,161; Canton College Preparatory School $13,979; Millennium Community School $13,478; Buckeye Community School $13,085; Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio $12,387; Flex High School $7,019; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kBelmont-Harrison$22,068Stryker Local Schools$19,334Hardin Northern Local$18,227T.C.P. World Academy$15,464Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Ac…$14,161Canton College Preparatory School$13,979Millennium Community School$13,478Buckeye Community School$13,085Albert Einstein Academy for Letters…$12,387Flex High School$7,019State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton College Preparatory School, FY23Belmont-Harrison $22,068; Stryker Local Schools $19,334; Hardin Northern Local $18,227; T.C.P. World Academy $15,464; Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,161; Canton College Preparatory School $13,979; Millennium Community School $13,478; Buckeye Community School $13,085; Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio $12,387; Flex High School $7,019; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kBelmont-Harrison$22,068Stryker Local Schools$19,334Hardin Northern Local$18,227T.C.P. World Academy$15,464Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy$14,161Canton College Preparatory School$13,979Millennium Community School$13,478Buckeye Community School$13,085Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts an…$12,387Flex High School$7,019State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Canton College Preparatory School, FY23Belmont-Harrison $22,068; Stryker Local Schools $19,334; Hardin Northern Local $18,227; T.C.P. World Academy $15,464; Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,161; Canton College Preparatory School $13,979; Millennium Community School $13,478; Buckeye Community School $13,085; Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio $12,387; Flex High School $7,019; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kBelmont-Harrison$22,068Stryker Local Schools$19,334Hardin Northern Local$18,227T.C.P. World Academy$15,464Columbus Preparatory and Fitness Academy$14,161Canton College Preparatory School$13,979Millennium Community School$13,478Buckeye Community School$13,085Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Art…$12,387Flex High School$7,019State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$5,749,000 in revenue: 61.4% state, 0.1% local and 38.5% federal. Total spending including $255,000 of capital outlay was $5,567,000, or $14,650 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Canton College Preparatory School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,531,000; Local $5,000; Federal $2,213,000; total $5,749,000.
  • State$3,531,000 61%
  • Local$5,000 0%
  • Federal$2,213,000 38%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

380 students in 2022-23, 407 students in 2023-24, 402 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Canton College Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-233802023-244072024-25402
Canton College Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-233802023-244072024-25402
Canton College Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-233802023-244072024-25402
Canton College Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 407, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-233802023-244072024-25402

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338016.023.8
2023-2440720.020.4
2024-2540223.017.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Canton College Preparatory School scored proficient or above: 20-31% in reading and 15-26% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-31%59%206
Math15-26%54%206

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 402 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canton College Preparatory School40217.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Canton College Preparatory School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Canton College Preparatory School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentCanton College Preparatory School ranks 360 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,979).#360 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioCanton College Preparatory School is the number 716 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 380 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#716 of 999
  3. Belmont-HarrisonThe next larger Ohio district: 381 students in fall 2022, $22,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,068
  4. Flex High SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 376 students in fall 2022, $7,019 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,019
  5. Compare Canton College Preparatory School with Belmont-HarrisonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Canton College Preparatory School

  1. How many schools and students are in Canton College Preparatory School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 402 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Canton College Preparatory School spend per student?
    $13,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Canton College Preparatory School's money come from?
    $5,749,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.4% state, 0.1% local and 38.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Canton College Preparatory School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Canton College Preparatory School scored proficient or above: 20-31% in reading and 15-26% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Canton College Preparatory School's NCES district ID?
    3901470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25