Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School

Public school district · Lawrence County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901577

Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School spent $11,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 85 students in 2024-25; 71.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School in enrollment (69 to 80 students) and Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School, FY23Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Dayton Business Technology High School $23,435; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kSummit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High…$25,090Summit Academy Alternative Lea…$23,613Dayton Business Technology Hig…$23,435Summit Academy Akron Middle Sc…$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High Sc…$17,603West Central Learning Academy …$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College…$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School, FY23Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Dayton Business Technology High School $23,435; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kSummit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High Scho…$25,090Summit Academy Alternative Learners…$23,613Dayton Business Technology High Sch…$23,435Summit Academy Akron Middle School$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High School$17,603West Central Learning Academy II$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College High…$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School, FY23Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Dayton Business Technology High School $23,435; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kSummit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton$25,090Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren M…$23,613Dayton Business Technology High School$23,435Summit Academy Akron Middle School$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High School$17,603West Central Learning Academy II$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School, FY23Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Dayton Business Technology High School $23,435; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kSummit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High School D…$25,090Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarr…$23,613Dayton Business Technology High School$23,435Summit Academy Akron Middle School$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High School$17,603West Central Learning Academy II$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College High Sch…$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$861,000 in revenue: 71.2% state, 8.5% local and 20.3% federal. Total spending including $2,000 of capital outlay was $873,000, or $11,797 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $613,000; Local $73,000; Federal $175,000; total $861,000.
  • State$613,000 71%
  • Local$73,000 8%
  • Federal$175,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

74 students in 2022-23, 82 students in 2023-24, 85 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 82, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23742023-24822024-2585
Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 82, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23742023-24822024-2585
Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 82, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23742023-24822024-2585
Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 82, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23742023-24822024-2585

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23746.211.9
2023-24825.415.1
2024-25856.313.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 85 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School8513.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentTri-State STEM+M Early College High School ranks 474 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,446).#474 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioTri-State STEM+M Early College High School is the number 958 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 74 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#958 of 999
  3. West Central Learning Academy IIThe next larger Ohio district: 75 students in fall 2022, $11,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,733
  4. Summit Academy Akron Middle SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 72 students in fall 2022, $22,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,306
  5. Compare Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School with West Central Learning Academy IIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School, its largest high school85 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.85
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 85 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School spend per student?
    $11,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School's money come from?
    $861,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.2% state, 8.5% local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School's NCES district ID?
    3901577. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25