West Central Learning Academy II

Public school district · Allen County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900276

West Central Learning Academy II spent $11,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 67 students in 2024-25; 61.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Central Learning Academy II in enrollment (71 to 80 students) and West Central Learning Academy II itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Central Learning Academy II, FY23Summit Academy Community School - Cincinnati $25,750; Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kSummit Academy Community Schoo…$25,750Summit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High…$25,090Summit Academy Alternative Lea…$23,613Summit Academy Akron Middle Sc…$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High Sc…$17,603West Central Learning Academy …$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College…$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Central Learning Academy II, FY23Summit Academy Community School - Cincinnati $25,750; Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kSummit Academy Community School - C…$25,750Summit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High Scho…$25,090Summit Academy Alternative Learners…$23,613Summit Academy Akron Middle School$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High School$17,603West Central Learning Academy II$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College High…$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Central Learning Academy II, FY23Summit Academy Community School - Cincinnati $25,750; Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kSummit Academy Community School - Cincinnati$25,750Summit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton$25,090Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren M…$23,613Summit Academy Akron Middle School$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High School$17,603West Central Learning Academy II$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to West Central Learning Academy II, FY23Summit Academy Community School - Cincinnati $25,750; Summit Academy School - Lorain $25,280; Summit Academy Transition High School Dayton $25,090; Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarren Middle & Secondary $23,613; Summit Academy Akron Middle School $22,306; Main Preparatory Academy $18,873; Cascade Career Prep High School $18,390; Queen City Career Prep High School $17,603; West Central Learning Academy II $11,733; Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kSummit Academy Community School - Cinci…$25,750Summit Academy School - Lorain$25,280Summit Academy Transition High School D…$25,090Summit Academy Alternative LearnersWarr…$23,613Summit Academy Akron Middle School$22,306Main Preparatory Academy$18,873Cascade Career Prep High School$18,390Queen City Career Prep High School$17,603West Central Learning Academy II$11,733Tri-State STEM+M Early College High Sch…$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$884,000 in revenue: 61.9% state, 0.8% local and 37.3% federal. Total spending including $28,000 of capital outlay was $908,000, or $12,107 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Central Learning Academy II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $547,000; Local $7,000; Federal $330,000; total $884,000.
  • State$547,000 62%
  • Local$7,000 1%
  • Federal$330,000 37%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

75 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 67 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Central Learning Academy II enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23752023-24712024-2567
West Central Learning Academy II enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23752023-24712024-2567
West Central Learning Academy II enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23752023-24712024-2567
West Central Learning Academy II enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 71, 2024-25: 670204060802022-23752023-24712024-2567

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23757.510.0
2023-24716.510.9
2024-25676.011.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 49 students in West Central Learning Academy II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%86.2%
Students in the class49132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 67 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Central Learning Academy II6711.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Central Learning Academy II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Central Learning Academy II

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentWest Central Learning Academy II ranks 465 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,733).#465 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioWest Central Learning Academy II is the number 956 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 75 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#956 of 999
  3. Cascade Career Prep High SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 77 students in fall 2022, $18,390 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,390
  4. Tri-State STEM+M Early College High SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 74 students in fall 2022, $11,446 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,446
  5. Compare West Central Learning Academy II with Cascade Career Prep High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Central Learning Academy II, its largest high school67 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.67
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Central Learning Academy II

  1. How many schools and students are in West Central Learning Academy II?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 67 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Central Learning Academy II spend per student?
    $11,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does West Central Learning Academy II's money come from?
    $884,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.9% state, 0.8% local and 37.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in West Central Learning Academy II?
    50-59% of the 49 students in West Central Learning Academy II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is West Central Learning Academy II's NCES district ID?
    3900276. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25