Cuyahoga Falls City School District

Listed by NCES as Cuyahoga Falls City (district ID 3904383)

Public school district · Summit County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904383

Cuyahoga Falls City School District spent $15,358 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,848 students in 2024-25; 32.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,165 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cuyahoga Falls City in enrollment (3,829 to 4,223 students) and Cuyahoga Falls City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cuyahoga Falls City, FY23Marion City Schools $15,626; Twinsburg City $15,530; Cuyahoga Falls City $15,358; Winton Woods City $15,258; Xenia Community Schools $14,908; Massillon City Schools $14,215; Troy City Schools $13,266; Green Local Schools $12,942; Austintown Local Schools $12,617; Big Walnut Local $12,454; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kMarion City Schools$15,626Twinsburg City$15,530Cuyahoga Falls City$15,358Winton Woods City$15,258Xenia Community Schools$14,908Massillon City Schools$14,215Troy City Schools$13,266Green Local Schools$12,942Austintown Local Schools$12,617Big Walnut Local$12,454State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cuyahoga Falls City, FY23Marion City Schools $15,626; Twinsburg City $15,530; Cuyahoga Falls City $15,358; Winton Woods City $15,258; Xenia Community Schools $14,908; Massillon City Schools $14,215; Troy City Schools $13,266; Green Local Schools $12,942; Austintown Local Schools $12,617; Big Walnut Local $12,454; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kMarion City Schools$15,626Twinsburg City$15,530Cuyahoga Falls City$15,358Winton Woods City$15,258Xenia Community Schools$14,908Massillon City Schools$14,215Troy City Schools$13,266Green Local Schools$12,942Austintown Local Schools$12,617Big Walnut Local$12,454State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cuyahoga Falls City, FY23Marion City Schools $15,626; Twinsburg City $15,530; Cuyahoga Falls City $15,358; Winton Woods City $15,258; Xenia Community Schools $14,908; Massillon City Schools $14,215; Troy City Schools $13,266; Green Local Schools $12,942; Austintown Local Schools $12,617; Big Walnut Local $12,454; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kMarion City Schools$15,626Twinsburg City$15,530Cuyahoga Falls City$15,358Winton Woods City$15,258Xenia Community Schools$14,908Massillon City Schools$14,215Troy City Schools$13,266Green Local Schools$12,942Austintown Local Schools$12,617Big Walnut Local$12,454State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cuyahoga Falls City, FY23Marion City Schools $15,626; Twinsburg City $15,530; Cuyahoga Falls City $15,358; Winton Woods City $15,258; Xenia Community Schools $14,908; Massillon City Schools $14,215; Troy City Schools $13,266; Green Local Schools $12,942; Austintown Local Schools $12,617; Big Walnut Local $12,454; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16kMarion City Schools$15,626Twinsburg City$15,530Cuyahoga Falls City$15,358Winton Woods City$15,258Xenia Community Schools$14,908Massillon City Schools$14,215Troy City Schools$13,266Green Local Schools$12,942Austintown Local Schools$12,617Big Walnut Local$12,454State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$79,589,000 in revenue: 32.8% state, 59.4% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $14,790,000 of capital outlay was $81,982,000, or $20,383 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cuyahoga Falls City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,106,000; Local $47,246,000; Federal $6,237,000; total $79,589,000.
  • State$26,106,000 33%
  • Local$47,246,000 59%
  • Federal$6,237,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,022 students in 2022-23, 4,036 students in 2023-24, 3,848 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cuyahoga Falls City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,022, 2023-24: 4,036, 2024-25: 3,84802k4k6k2022-234,0222023-244,0362024-253,848
Cuyahoga Falls City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,022, 2023-24: 4,036, 2024-25: 3,84802k4k6k2022-234,0222023-244,0362024-253,848
Cuyahoga Falls City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,022, 2023-24: 4,036, 2024-25: 3,84802k4k6k2022-234,0222023-244,0362024-253,848
Cuyahoga Falls City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,022, 2023-24: 4,036, 2024-25: 3,84802k4k6k2022-234,0222023-244,0362024-253,848

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,02264.062.8
2023-244,036273.014.8
2024-253,848259.514.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cuyahoga Falls City School District scored proficient or above: 60-61% in reading and 50-52% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-61%59%1,873
Math50-52%54%1,877

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 249 students in Cuyahoga Falls City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate86%86.2%
Students in the class249132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 1,770 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary School37016.150.3%Schoolwide program
Gordon Dewitt Elementary School36417.348.1%Schoolwide program
Richardson Elementary School31514.353.7%Schoolwide program
Elizabeth Price Elementary School27113.662.7%Schoolwide program
Preston Elementary School24013.357.9%Schoolwide program
Silver Lake Elementary School21016.241.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 880 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bolich Middle School50814.051.6%Eligible, no program
Roberts Middle School37213.753.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,198 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cuyahoga Falls High School1,19815.143.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cuyahoga Falls City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cuyahoga Falls City School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentCuyahoga Falls City School District ranks 138 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,358).#138 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioCuyahoga Falls City School District is the number 94 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 4,022 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 999
  3. Twinsburg City School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 4,027 students in fall 2022, $15,530 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,530
  4. Massillon City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 4,017 students in fall 2022, $14,215 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,215
  5. Compare Cuyahoga Falls City School District with Twinsburg City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cuyahoga Falls High School, its largest high school1,198 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,198
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cuyahoga Falls City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Cuyahoga Falls City School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,848 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cuyahoga Falls City School District spend per student?
    $15,358 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,165 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cuyahoga Falls City School District's money come from?
    $79,589,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.8% state, 59.4% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cuyahoga Falls City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 576 of the 5,191 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Cuyahoga Falls City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cuyahoga Falls City School District scored proficient or above: 60-61% in reading and 50-52% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Cuyahoga Falls City School District?
    86% of the 249 students in Cuyahoga Falls City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Cuyahoga Falls City School District's NCES district ID?
    3904383. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25