Paint Valley Local

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Bainbridge, Ohio - 3 schools

An equity score of 66/100 ranks Paint Valley Local #113 of 821 districts in Ohio (state average 46). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $15,455 per pupil, Paint Valley Local ranks #386 of 981 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending (Ohio districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

798
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$15,455
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Paint Valley Local operates 3 public schools serving 798 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Ohio. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Ross County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $15,455 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 981 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending. See how Ohio compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 21.5% local, 64.4% state, and 14.1% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 66/100, ranked #113 of 821 in Ohio against a state average of 46, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 240.3:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 34.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 95.3% White, 1.2% African American, 0.7% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Paint Valley High School, with a diversity index of 10.4/100.

Its largest campus is Paint Valley Elementary, enrolling 371 students (51% of the district's total enrollment).

Paint Valley Elementary accounts for 46.5% of all Paint Valley Local student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Paint Valley Local a distant remainder — means Paint Valley Local-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Paint Valley Local school enrollment varies 2.2× across entities

Paint Valley Local school enrollment ranges from 166 students (lowest) to 371 students (highest), a spread of 205 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Paint Valley Local reports 71.7% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Paint Valley Local student-counselor ratio is 240:1 — low (typically associated with meeting or exceeding the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommended 250:1 benchmark, which correlates with stronger college and career counseling capacity)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Paint Valley Local chronic absenteeism rate is 34.1% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

14.1%
Federal
64.4%
State
21.5%
Local

Funding Equity

66
Equity Score
113 / 821
State Rank
46
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 3 schools in Paint Valley Local.

White 95.3%
African American 1.2%
Asian 0.7%
Multiracial 1.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 9.2/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Paint Valley Local's schools, below the Ohio average of 35.3.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Paint Valley High School 10.4
  2. 2 Paint Valley Elementary 8.9
  3. 3 Paint Valley Middle School 8.2

Programs & Resources

240.3:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
34.1%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Paint Valley Local

School Enrollment
Paint Valley Elementary
371
Paint Valley High School
184
Paint Valley Middle School
166

How Paint Valley Local Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Ohio districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Ansonia Local Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Oberlin City Schools Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Montpelier Exempted Village Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Cuyahoga Heights Local Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Richmond Heights Local Similar size Higher spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Paint Valley Local's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Ohio

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Columbus City Schools District
45,338 students · 118 schools · $22,307/pupil
Compare vs Paint Valley Local →
Cincinnati Public Schools
35,585 students · 65 schools · $19,413/pupil
Compare vs Paint Valley Local →
Cleveland Municipal
33,998 students · 95 schools · $24,161/pupil
Compare vs Paint Valley Local →
Olentangy Local
23,281 students · 27 schools · $13,848/pupil
Compare vs Paint Valley Local →
Toledo City
21,814 students · 57 schools · $20,477/pupil
Compare vs Paint Valley Local →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Paint Valley Local

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Columbus City Schools District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Paint Valley Local?

Paint Valley Local has 3 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle. Total enrollment is 798 students.

How much does Paint Valley Local spend per student?

Paint Valley Local spends $15,455 per student. The district has an equity score of 66/100, ranking #113 in Ohio.

What is the demographic composition of Paint Valley Local?

Paint Valley Local students are 95.3% White, 1.2% African American, 0.7% Asian, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Paint Valley Local?

Paint Valley Local has an equity score of 66/100, ranking #113 out of 821 districts in Ohio.