Abbotsford School District

Public school district · Clark County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500030

Abbotsford School District spent $11,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 2 schools enrolled 788 students in 2024-25; 50.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,518 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Abbotsford in enrollment (777 to 810 students) and Abbotsford itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Abbotsford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Mineral Point Unified $16,120; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Markesan District Schools $15,010; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Mineral Point Unified$16,120Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Markesan District Schools$15,010Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Abbotsford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Mineral Point Unified $16,120; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Markesan District Schools $15,010; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Mineral Point Unified$16,120Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Markesan District Schools$15,010Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Abbotsford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Mineral Point Unified $16,120; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Markesan District Schools $15,010; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Mineral Point Unified$16,120Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Markesan District Schools$15,010Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Abbotsford, FY23Bristol #1 $21,531; Mineral Point Unified $16,120; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Markesan District Schools $15,010; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kBristol #1$21,531Mineral Point Unified$16,120Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Markesan District Schools$15,010Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$17,573,000 in revenue: 50.8% state, 23.6% local and 25.6% federal. Total spending including $6,181,000 of capital outlay was $16,793,000, or $21,044 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Abbotsford School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,925,000; Local $4,141,000; Federal $4,507,000; total $17,573,000.
  • State$8,925,000 51%
  • Local$4,141,000 24%
  • Federal$4,507,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

792 students in 2022-23, 807 students in 2023-24, 788 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Abbotsford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 792, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78802505007501k2022-237922023-248072024-25788
Abbotsford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 792, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78802505007501k2022-237922023-248072024-25788
Abbotsford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 792, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78802505007501k2022-237922023-248072024-25788
Abbotsford School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 792, 2023-24: 807, 2024-25: 78802505007501k2022-237922023-248072024-25788

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379248.816.2
2023-2480741.419.5
2024-2578858.513.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,420,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,286 per student

Abbotsford School District booked $3,420,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 49 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,967 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,969,00086.8%
Vocational$316,0009.2%
Other programs$135,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,832 in 2018-19, $4,202 in 2019-20, $4,242 in 2020-21, $4,245 in 2021-22, $4,286 in 2022-23.

Abbotsford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,832, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,242, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,28602k4k6k2018-19$3,8322019-20$4,2022020-21$4,2422021-22$4,2452022-23$4,286
Abbotsford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,832, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,242, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,28602k4k6k2018-19$3,8322019-20$4,2022020-21$4,2422021-22$4,2452022-23$4,286
Abbotsford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,832, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,242, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,28602k4k6k2018-19$3,8322019-20$4,2022020-21$4,2422021-22$4,2452022-23$4,286
Abbotsford School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,832, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,242, 2021-22: $4,245, 2022-23: $4,28602k4k6k2018-19$3,8322019-20$4,2022020-21$4,2422021-22$4,2452022-23$4,286

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Abbotsford School District scored proficient or above: 15-24% in reading and 16-24% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts15-24%38%337
Math16-24%40%341

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 55 students in Abbotsford School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.5%
Students in the class5565,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 374 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Abbotsford Elementary37412.170.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 414 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Abbotsford Middle/Senior High41415.065.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Abbotsford School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Abbotsford School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentAbbotsford School District ranks 230 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,446).#230 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinAbbotsford School District is the number 236 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 798 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#236 of 451
  3. Horicon School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 799 students in fall 2022, $12,542 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,542
  4. Crivitz School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 791 students in fall 2022, $13,140 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,140
  5. Compare Abbotsford School District with Horicon School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Abbotsford Middle/Senior High, its largest high school414 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.414
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinAbbotsford School District spent $69,967 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$69,967
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Abbotsford School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Abbotsford School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 788 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Abbotsford School District spend per student?
    $11,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,518 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Abbotsford School District's money come from?
    $17,573,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.8% state, 23.6% local and 25.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Abbotsford School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 78 of the 741 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Abbotsford School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,420,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,286 per student. Divided by the 49 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,967 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Abbotsford School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Abbotsford School District scored proficient or above: 15-24% in reading and 16-24% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Abbotsford School District?
    90% or more of the 55 students in Abbotsford School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Abbotsford School District's NCES district ID?
    5500030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25