Southeastern Local
Public school district · Clark County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904627
Southeastern Local spent $16,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 680 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,493 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeastern Local in enrollment (682 to 702 students) and Southeastern Local itself.
Where the money came from
$12,145,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 47.7% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $205,000 of capital outlay was $11,514,000, or $16,639 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,132,000 42%
- Local$5,794,000 48%
- Federal$1,219,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
692 students in 2022-23, 688 students in 2023-24, 680 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 692 | 43.1 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 688 | 47.2 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 680 | 50.0 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeastern Local scored proficient or above: 65-74% in reading and 62-71% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65-74% | 59% | 321 |
| Math | 62-71% | 54% | 321 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 60 students in Southeastern Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 60 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 412 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami View Elementary School | 412 | 16.5 | 33.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 101 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Jr. High School | 101 | 12.6 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 167 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Sr. High School | 167 | 9.8 | 56.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Southeastern Local
- Website: sels.us
- Phone: (937) 462-8388
- Office: 226 Clifton Rd, South Charleston, OH 45368
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southeastern Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentSoutheastern Local ranks 215 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,123).#215 of 529
- Every school district in OhioSoutheastern Local is the number 569 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 692 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#569 of 999
- Citizens Academy SoutheastThe next larger Ohio district: 693 students in fall 2022, $14,261 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,261
- Toledo School For The ArtsThe next smaller Ohio district: 691 students in fall 2022, $10,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,847
- Compare Southeastern Local with Citizens Academy SoutheastEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Southeastern Sr. High School, its largest high school167 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.167
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southeastern Local
How many schools and students are in Southeastern Local?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 680 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Southeastern Local spend per student?
$16,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,493 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Southeastern Local's money come from?
$12,145,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 47.7% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Southeastern Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 760 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Southeastern Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeastern Local scored proficient or above: 65-74% in reading and 62-71% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Southeastern Local?
80-89% of the 60 students in Southeastern Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Southeastern Local's NCES district ID?
3904627. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25