Da Vinci Design District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601973

Da Vinci Design District spent $16,126 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 536 students in 2024-25; 62.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Da Vinci Design District in enrollment (535 to 543 students) and Da Vinci Design District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Da Vinci Design District, FY23Math and Science College Preparatory District $19,122; Citizens of the World Charter School Mar Vista District $17,657; Aspire Richmond Technology Academy District $17,258; Da Vinci Communications District $16,775; Da Vinci Design District $16,126; Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District $15,002; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Mojave River Academy - Silver Mountain District $13,400; Hollister Prep District $13,032; California Montessori Project - Elk Grove Campus District $11,963; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMath and Science College Prepa…$19,122Citizens of the World Charter …$17,657Aspire Richmond Technology Aca…$17,258Da Vinci Communications Distri…$16,775Da Vinci Design District$16,126Scholarship Prep - Oceanside D…$15,002Discovery Charter District$13,815Mojave River Academy - Silver …$13,400Hollister Prep District$13,032California Montessori Project …$11,963State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Da Vinci Design District, FY23Math and Science College Preparatory District $19,122; Citizens of the World Charter School Mar Vista District $17,657; Aspire Richmond Technology Academy District $17,258; Da Vinci Communications District $16,775; Da Vinci Design District $16,126; Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District $15,002; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Mojave River Academy - Silver Mountain District $13,400; Hollister Prep District $13,032; California Montessori Project - Elk Grove Campus District $11,963; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMath and Science College Preparator…$19,122Citizens of the World Charter Schoo…$17,657Aspire Richmond Technology Academy …$17,258Da Vinci Communications District$16,775Da Vinci Design District$16,126Scholarship Prep - Oceanside Distri…$15,002Discovery Charter District$13,815Mojave River Academy - Silver Mount…$13,400Hollister Prep District$13,032California Montessori Project - Elk…$11,963State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Da Vinci Design District, FY23Math and Science College Preparatory District $19,122; Citizens of the World Charter School Mar Vista District $17,657; Aspire Richmond Technology Academy District $17,258; Da Vinci Communications District $16,775; Da Vinci Design District $16,126; Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District $15,002; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Mojave River Academy - Silver Mountain District $13,400; Hollister Prep District $13,032; California Montessori Project - Elk Grove Campus District $11,963; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20kMath and Science College Preparatory Distri…$19,122Citizens of the World Charter School Mar Vi…$17,657Aspire Richmond Technology Academy District$17,258Da Vinci Communications District$16,775Da Vinci Design District$16,126Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District$15,002Discovery Charter District$13,815Mojave River Academy - Silver Mountain Dist…$13,400Hollister Prep District$13,032California Montessori Project - Elk Grove C…$11,963State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Da Vinci Design District, FY23Math and Science College Preparatory District $19,122; Citizens of the World Charter School Mar Vista District $17,657; Aspire Richmond Technology Academy District $17,258; Da Vinci Communications District $16,775; Da Vinci Design District $16,126; Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District $15,002; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Mojave River Academy - Silver Mountain District $13,400; Hollister Prep District $13,032; California Montessori Project - Elk Grove Campus District $11,963; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20kMath and Science College Preparatory Di…$19,122Citizens of the World Charter School Ma…$17,657Aspire Richmond Technology Academy Dist…$17,258Da Vinci Communications District$16,775Da Vinci Design District$16,126Scholarship Prep - Oceanside District$15,002Discovery Charter District$13,815Mojave River Academy - Silver Mountain…$13,400Hollister Prep District$13,032California Montessori Project - Elk Gro…$11,963State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,435,000 in revenue: 62.3% state, 22.1% local and 15.6% federal. Total spending including $137,000 of capital outlay was $8,815,000, or $16,385 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Da Vinci Design District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,504,000; Local $2,305,000; Federal $1,626,000; total $10,435,000.
  • State$6,504,000 62%
  • Local$2,305,000 22%
  • Federal$1,626,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

538 students in 2022-23, 526 students in 2023-24, 536 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Da Vinci Design District enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235382023-245262024-25536
Da Vinci Design District enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235382023-245262024-25536
Da Vinci Design District enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235382023-245262024-25536
Da Vinci Design District enrollment by school year2022-23: 538, 2023-24: 526, 2024-25: 53602004006002022-235382023-245262024-25536

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353827.219.8
2023-2452627.119.4
2024-2553627.619.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 126 students in Da Vinci Design District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class126495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 536 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Da Vinci Design53619.439.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Da Vinci Design District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Da Vinci Design District

  1. California districts by spending per studentDa Vinci Design District ranks 781 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,126).#781 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaDa Vinci Design District is the number 924 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 538 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#924 of 1,991
  3. Math and Science College Preparatory DistrictThe next larger California district: 539 students in fall 2022, $19,122 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,122
  4. California Montessori Project - Elk Grove Campus DistrictThe next smaller California district: 536 students in fall 2022, $11,963 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,963
  5. Compare Da Vinci Design District with Math and Science College Preparatory DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Da Vinci Design, its largest high school536 students in 2024-25, 19.4 per teacher.536
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Da Vinci Design District

  1. How many schools and students are in Da Vinci Design District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 536 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Da Vinci Design District spend per student?
    $16,126 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Da Vinci Design District's money come from?
    $10,435,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.3% state, 22.1% local and 15.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Da Vinci Design District?
    95% or more of the 126 students in Da Vinci Design District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Da Vinci Design District's NCES district ID?
    0601973. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25