Kelleys Island Local

Public school district · Erie County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904679

Kelleys Island Local's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $160,000 per student, down 25.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$1,320,000 in revenue: 15.7% state, 81.2% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $118,000 of capital outlay was $1,201,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kelleys Island Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $207,000; Local $1,072,000; Federal $41,000; total $1,320,000.
  • State$207,000 16%
  • Local$1,072,000 81%
  • Federal$41,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kelleys Island Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 5024682022-2352023-2472024-255
Kelleys Island Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 5024682022-2352023-2472024-255
Kelleys Island Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 5024682022-2352023-2472024-255
Kelleys Island Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 5024682022-2352023-2472024-255

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235not reportednot reported
2023-247not reportednot reported
2024-255not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 middle school, 5 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kelleys Island High School5not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kelleys Island Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kelleys Island Local

  1. Every school district in OhioKelleys Island Local is the number 998 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 5 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#998 of 999
  2. Westlake AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 13 students in fall 2022.
  3. Skyway Career Prep High SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 2 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Kelleys Island Local with Westlake AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kelleys Island Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Kelleys Island Local?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 5 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Kelleys Island Local's money come from?
    $1,320,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.7% state, 81.2% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Kelleys Island Local's NCES district ID?
    3904679. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25