Kelleys Island High School
Public middle school, grades 2 to 6 · Kelleys Island, Ohio
Kelleys Island High School in Kelleys Island, Ohio enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kelleys Island High School enrolled 7 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent40.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Kelleys Island High School
- Danbury Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 5.4 miles away: 115 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
- Port Clinton Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 14 miles away: 292 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Kelleys Island High School with Danbury Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kelleys Island Local spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in OhioKelleys Island High School is the number 647 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#647 of 650
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kelleys Island High School
How many students attend Kelleys Island High School?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Kelleys Island, OH.Is Kelleys Island High School a Title I school?
Kelleys Island High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Kelleys Island High School in?
Kelleys Island Local, NCES district ID 3904679. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390467904270 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.