Millcreek-West Unity Local School District
Listed by NCES as Millcreek-West Unity Local (district ID 3905063)
Public school district · Williams County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905063
Millcreek-West Unity Local School District spent $16,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 501 students in 2024-25; 48.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,552 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Millcreek-West Unity Local in enrollment (490 to 506 students) and Millcreek-West Unity Local itself.
Where the money came from
$10,589,000 in revenue: 48.7% state, 39.0% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $3,528,000 of capital outlay was $12,337,000, or $24,773 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,157,000 49%
- Local$4,135,000 39%
- Federal$1,297,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
498 students in 2022-23, 505 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 498 | 37.4 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 505 | 39.4 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 501 | 37.4 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,566,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,153 per student
Millcreek-West Unity Local School District booked $2,566,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,947 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,036,000 | 79.3% |
| Special education | $425,000 | 16.6% |
| Vocational | $105,000 | 4.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,300 in 2018-19, $4,466 in 2019-20, $5,028 in 2020-21, $4,973 in 2021-22, $5,153 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District scored proficient or above: 61-70% in reading and 53-62% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 61-70% | 59% | 229 |
| Math | 53-62% | 54% | 229 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 35 students in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 35 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 294 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilltop Elementary School | 294 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 207 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilltop High School | 207 | 11.7 | 88.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Millcreek-West Unity Local School District
- Website: hilltopcadets.org
- Phone: (419) 924-2365
- Office: 1401 W Jackson St, West Unity, OH 43570
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Millcreek-West Unity Local School District
- Ohio districts by spending per studentMillcreek-West Unity Local School District ranks 169 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,968).#169 of 529
- Every school district in OhioMillcreek-West Unity Local School District is the number 656 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 498 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#656 of 999
- Pettisville LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 499 students in fall 2022, $15,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,246
- Ridgemont Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 493 students in fall 2022, $15,197 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,197
- Compare Millcreek-West Unity Local School District with Pettisville LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hilltop High School, its largest high school207 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.207
- Teacher salary spending across OhioMillcreek-West Unity Local School District spent $65,947 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$65,947
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Millcreek-West Unity Local School District
How many schools and students are in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 501 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Millcreek-West Unity Local School District spend per student?
$16,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,552 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Millcreek-West Unity Local School District's money come from?
$10,589,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.7% state, 39.0% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 71 of the 564 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Millcreek-West Unity Local School District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,566,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,153 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,947 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District scored proficient or above: 61-70% in reading and 53-62% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District?
90% or more of the 35 students in Millcreek-West Unity Local School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Millcreek-West Unity Local School District's NCES district ID?
3905063. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25