Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy
Public school district · Montgomery County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900193
Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy spent $16,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 336 students in 2024-25; 66.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy in enrollment (323 to 344 students) and Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$5,473,000 in revenue: 66.1% state, not reported local and 33.9% federal. Total spending was $5,446,000, or $16,305 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,615,000 66%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$1,858,000 34%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
334 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 336 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 334 | 34.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 361 | 26.0 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 336 | 22.0 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy scored proficient or above: 19-30% in reading and 18-28% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19-30% | 59% | 213 |
| Math | 18-28% | 54% | 213 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 336 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy | 336 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy
- Website: performanceacademies.com
- Phone: (937) 854-4100
- Office: 3100 Shiloh Springs Rd, Trotwood, OH 45426
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy
- Ohio districts by spending per studentTrotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy ranks 205 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,305).#205 of 529
- Every school district in OhioTrotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy is the number 735 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 334 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#735 of 999
- Horizon Science Academy-SpringfieldThe next larger Ohio district: 335 students in fall 2022, $16,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,334
- The Academy for Urban ScholarsThe next smaller Ohio district: 333 students in fall 2022, $17,658 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,658
- Compare Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy with Horizon Science Academy-SpringfieldEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy
How many schools and students are in Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 336 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy spend per student?
$16,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy's money come from?
$5,473,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.1% state, not reported local and 33.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy scored proficient or above: 19-30% in reading and 18-28% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Trotwood Preparatory & Fitness Academy's NCES district ID?
3900193. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25