Ashland City
Public school district · Ashland County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904350
Ashland City spent $12,055 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,007 students in 2024-25; 32.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,847 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ashland City in enrollment (3,047 to 3,191 students) and Ashland City itself.
Where the money came from
$47,090,000 in revenue: 32.9% state, 49.9% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending including $5,312,000 of capital outlay was $44,521,000, or $14,247 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,489,000 33%
- Local$23,489,000 50%
- Federal$8,112,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,125 students in 2022-23, 3,070 students in 2023-24, 3,007 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,125 | 146.3 | 21.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,070 | 159.0 | 19.3 |
| 2024-25 | 3,007 | 157.0 | 19.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,937,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,820 per student
Ashland City booked $11,937,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 152 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,404 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,439,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $2,231,000 | 18.7% |
| Vocational | $267,000 | 2.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,718 in 2018-19, $3,514 in 2019-20, $3,786 in 2020-21, $3,791 in 2021-22, $3,820 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ashland City scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 70-74% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 70-74% | 59% | 1,412 |
| Math | 70-74% | 54% | 1,412 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 221 students in Ashland City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 221 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,403 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reagan Elementary School | 532 | 24.5 | 45.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Taft Intermediate School | 460 | 24.9 | 47.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Elementary School | 411 | 19.4 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 694 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Middle School | 694 | 15.8 | 41.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 910 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland High School | 910 | 17.6 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ashland City
- Website: ashlandcityschools.org
- Phone: (419) 289-1117
- Office: 1407 Claremont Ave, Ashland, OH 44805
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ashland City
- Ohio districts by spending per studentAshland City ranks 399 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,055).#399 of 452
- Every school district in OhioAshland City is the number 131 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 3,125 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 999
- Maple Heights CityThe next larger Ohio district: 3,129 students in fall 2022, $16,910 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,910
- Hamilton Local School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 3,082 students in fall 2022, $11,458 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,458
- Compare Ashland City with Maple Heights CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ashland High School, its largest high school910 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.910
- Teacher salary spending across OhioAshland City spent $78,404 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$78,404
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ashland City
How many schools and students are in Ashland City?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,007 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ashland City spend per student?
$12,055 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,847 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ashland City's money come from?
$47,090,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.9% state, 49.9% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ashland City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 614 of the 3,808 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ashland City spend on teacher salaries?
$11,937,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,820 per student. Divided by the 152 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,404 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ashland City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ashland City scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 70-74% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ashland City?
97% of the 221 students in Ashland City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ashland City's NCES district ID?
3904350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25