Woodland Hills SD
Public school district · Allegheny County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4216500
Woodland Hills SD spent $23,641 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,128 students in 2024-25; 35.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,076 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodland Hills SD in enrollment (3,069 to 3,165 students) and Woodland Hills SD itself.
Where the money came from
$115,290,000 in revenue: 35.6% state, 53.5% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $4,480,000 of capital outlay was $114,826,000, or $36,768 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$41,088,000 36%
- Local$61,730,000 54%
- Federal$12,472,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,099 students in 2022-23, 3,080 students in 2023-24, 3,128 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,099 | 271.2 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 3,080 | 244.0 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 3,128 | 244.2 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,535,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,536 per student
Woodland Hills SD booked $23,535,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 271 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,791 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,928,000 | 71.9% |
| Special education | $5,785,000 | 24.6% |
| Other programs | $822,000 | 3.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,662 in 2018-19, $6,399 in 2019-20, $7,041 in 2020-21, $7,152 in 2021-22, $7,536 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodland Hills SD scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28-32% | 54% | 1,246 |
| Math | 13-17% | 34% | 1,250 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75% of the 260 students in Woodland Hills SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 260 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,543 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Creek EL STEAM Academy | 580 | 13.5 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgewood El STEAM Academy | 516 | 12.7 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilkins El STEAM Academy | 447 | 10.2 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 579 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickson Prep STEAM Academy | 579 | 11.9 | 78.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,006 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Hills High School | 1,006 | 14.8 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Woodland Hills SD
- Website: whsd.k12.pa.us
- Phone: (412) 731-1300
- Office: 531 Jones Ave, N. Braddock, PA 15104
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Woodland Hills SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentWoodland Hills SD ranks 14 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,641).#14 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaWoodland Hills SD is the number 157 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 3,123 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 775
- Crawford Central SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 3,124 students in fall 2022, $17,087 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,087
- Solanco SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 3,106 students in fall 2022, $17,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,632
- Compare Woodland Hills SD with Crawford Central SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Woodland Hills High School, its largest high school1,006 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,006
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaWoodland Hills SD spent $86,791 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$86,791
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Woodland Hills SD
How many schools and students are in Woodland Hills SD?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,128 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Woodland Hills SD spend per student?
$23,641 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,076 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Woodland Hills SD's money come from?
$115,290,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.6% state, 53.5% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Woodland Hills SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,408 of the 5,801 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Woodland Hills SD spend on teacher salaries?
$23,535,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,536 per student. Divided by the 271 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,791 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Woodland Hills SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodland Hills SD scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 13-17% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Woodland Hills SD?
75% of the 260 students in Woodland Hills SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Woodland Hills SD's NCES district ID?
4216500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25