High school (grades 9-12) · Pittsburgh, PA

Woodland Hills Hs

Federal NCES profile for Woodland Hills Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421650007214
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
33
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Woodland Hills Hs earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#13 of 16
high schools in Pittsburgh · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
students per teacher
89.4%
free-lunch eligible

Woodland Hills Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Woodland Hills Hs ranks #13 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Woodland Hills Hs held near 966 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 80.5 → 67.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 421650007214 · Pittsburgh, PA High · MID · TRAD

1,006 enr · 12.6:1 · 89.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Turtle Creek El Steam Academy (580 students)

Woodland Hills Hs held near 966 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 80.5 → 67.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Woodland Hills Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Woodland Hills Hs reports 1,006 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Woodland Hills Hs compares

Woodland Hills Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 7% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 89.4% ▲ 54% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,006 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,006
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
89.4%
free-lunch eligible - 54% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 38% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
74.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,641
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 335 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
294
in-school suspensions + 154 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 29.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 44.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 59.5%
White 26.9%
Two or More 8.0%
Hispanic or Latino 4.6%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 59.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, Woodland Hills Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 10
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Woodland Hills Sd reports $23,641 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Woodland Hills Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Turtle Creek El Steam Academy Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dickson Prep Steam Academy Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Edgewood El Steam Academy Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Wilkins El Steam Academy Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Woodland Hills Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Woodland Hills Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Pittsburgh

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Woodland Hills Hs

How many students attend Woodland Hills Hs?

Woodland Hills Hs has 1,006 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pittsburgh, PA. CCD year-over-year: 949 (2022-23) → 966 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodland Hills Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Woodland Hills Hs is 12.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodland Hills Hs?

89.4% of students at Woodland Hills Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodland Hills Hs?

The largest demographic group at Woodland Hills Hs is African American at 59.5% of enrollment, in Pittsburgh, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodland Hills Hs?

Woodland Hills Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Woodland Hills Hs rank among high schools in Pittsburgh?

By Resource Investment Index, Woodland Hills Hs ranks #13 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Pittsburgh on the city page.

What other schools are in Woodland Hills Sd?

Besides Woodland Hills Hs, Woodland Hills Sd also operates Turtle Creek El Steam Academy (580 students), Dickson Prep Steam Academy (579 students), and Edgewood El Steam Academy (516 students). See the Woodland Hills Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved