Public schools in Pittsburgh, PA
Pittsburgh has 145 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 25 high, 25 middle, 86 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 67,766 students. They are run by 38 districts and agencies; Pittsburgh SD runs 56 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 38 districts and agencies that run Pittsburgh's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Pittsburgh | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh SD | 56 | 20,034 | $24,008 |
| Mt Lebanon SD | 10 | 5,492 | $18,029 |
| North Hills SD | 6 | 4,569 | $17,446 |
| Fox Chapel Area SD | 6 | 4,160 | $23,272 |
| Upper St. Clair SD | 6 | 3,935 | $21,319 |
| North Allegheny SD | 5 | 8,461 | $19,362 |
| Keystone Oaks SD | 5 | 1,871 | $19,558 |
| Baldwin-Whitehall SD | 4 | 4,542 | $14,087 |
| Avonworth SD | 4 | 1,947 | $15,960 |
| Brentwood Borough SD | 4 | 1,153 | $19,995 |
| Penn Hills SD | 3 | 3,026 | $20,293 |
| Shaler Area SD | 3 | 3,843 | $20,908 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
25 high schools in Pittsburgh, 20,004 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Lebanon SHS | 1,772 | 14.7 | 17.6% | Mt Lebanon SD |
| Baldwin SHS | 1,657 | 14.0 | 55.9% | Baldwin-Whitehall SD |
| North Hills SHS | 1,443 | 13.7 | 28.4% | North Hills SD |
| Pittsburgh Allderdice High School | 1,386 | 15.8 | 93.4% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Fox Chapel Area High School | 1,360 | 14.5 | 21.3% | Fox Chapel Area SD |
| Upper Saint Clair High School | 1,269 | 13.3 | 13.8% | Upper St. Clair SD |
| Shaler Area High School | 1,160 | 11.5 | 32.2% | Shaler Area SD |
| Penn Hills SHS | 1,049 | 18.7 | 87.9% | Penn Hills SD |
| Woodland Hills High School | 1,006 | 14.8 | 64.9% | Woodland Hills SD |
| Pittsburgh Brashear High School | 897 | 11.0 | 99.9% | Pittsburgh SD |
The other 15 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 | 840 | 16.3 | 98.3% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Obama 6-12 | 678 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academ | 618 | 13.9 | 98.7% | Pittsburgh SD |
| City CHS | 594 | 12.8 | 86.4% | City CHS |
| Avonworth High School | 579 | 10.9 | 21.2% | Avonworth SD |
| Academy at Westinghouse | 573 | 10.2 | 99.7% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Keystone Oaks High School | 539 | 12.9 | 47.9% | Keystone Oaks SD |
| Pittsburgh Carrick High School | 515 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Northgate MSHS | 476 | 12.3 | 95.8% | Northgate SD |
| Pittsburgh Perry High School | 430 | 10.4 | 99.5% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Brentwood SHS | 331 | 11.2 | 55.6% | Brentwood Borough SD |
| Urban Pathways 6-12 CS | 325 | 10.3 | 94.8% | Urban Pathways 6-12 CS |
| Pittsburgh Milliones 6-12 | 281 | 8.9 | 99.3% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Passport Academy CS | 146 | 16.2 | not reported | Passport Academy CS |
| The New Academy CS | 80 | 7.3 | 78.8% | The New Academy CS |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
25 middle schools in Pittsburgh, 12,253 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hills Middle School | 1,127 | 14.5 | 24.8% | North Hills SD |
| Dorseyville Middle School | 981 | 12.8 | 20.5% | Fox Chapel Area SD |
| Pleasant Hills Middle School | 813 | 16.8 | 26.7% | West Jefferson Hills SD |
| J.E. Harrison Education Ctr | 716 | 13.7 | 92.5% | Baldwin-Whitehall SD |
| Mellon Middle School | 661 | 12.4 | 13.2% | Mt Lebanon SD |
| Carson Middle School | 652 | 11.3 | 13.2% | North Allegheny SD |
| Fort Couch Middle School | 647 | 13.3 | 10.7% | Upper St. Clair SD |
| Linton Middle School | 626 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Penn Hills SD |
| Boyce Middle School | 624 | 12.7 | 11.9% | Upper St. Clair SD |
| Jefferson Middle School | 621 | 11.4 | 16.7% | Mt Lebanon SD |
The other 15 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plum Middle School | 550 | 16.6 | 28.7% | Plum Borough District |
| Ingomar Middle School | 514 | 12.6 | 6.8% | North Allegheny SD |
| Holiday Park Intermediate School | 513 | 15.9 | 31.2% | Plum Borough District |
| Avonworth Middle School | 446 | 21.0 | 10.1% | Avonworth SD |
| Keystone Oaks Middle School | 442 | 11.8 | 38.5% | Keystone Oaks SD |
| Pittsburgh South Hills 6-8 | 387 | 13.1 | 83.7% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Provident CS | 306 | 4.9 | 50.7% | Provident Charter Schools |
| Brentwood Middle School | 269 | 11.7 | 54.6% | Brentwood Borough SD |
| Pittsburgh Schiller 6-8 | 260 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Classical 6-8 | 245 | 9.0 | 97.5% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh South Brook 6-8 | 242 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Sterrett 6-8 | 183 | 10.6 | 100.0% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Allegheny 6-8 | 179 | 11.2 | 97.8% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Arsenal 6-8 | 148 | 9.0 | 100.0% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Life Male STEAM Academy CS | 101 | 6.7 | 42.6% | Life Male STEAM Academy CS |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
86 elementary schools in Pittsburgh, 32,404 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Hills Elementary School | 1,228 | 14.0 | 99.9% | Penn Hills SD |
| McKnight Elementary School | 875 | 15.5 | 15.0% | North Allegheny SD |
| Chartiers Valley Intrmd School | 801 | 15.9 | 38.0% | Chartiers Valley SD |
| Pittsburgh Colfax K-8 | 789 | 18.1 | 93.9% | Pittsburgh SD |
| OHara Elementary School | 726 | 13.4 | 12.4% | Fox Chapel Area SD |
| Whitehall Elementary School | 669 | 20.6 | 57.0% | Baldwin-Whitehall SD |
| McIntyre Elementary School | 594 | 13.4 | 23.2% | North Hills SD |
| Pittsburgh Allegheny K-5 | 572 | 14.9 | 93.4% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Carmalt K-8 | 547 | 14.4 | 97.8% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Penn Hills CS of Entrepreneurship | 527 | 11.5 | 94.5% | Penn Hills CS of Entrepreneurship |
The other 76 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 other schools in Pittsburgh, 3,105 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environmental CS at Frick Park | 1,073 | 11.1 | 33.3% | Environmental CS at Frick Park |
| Propel CS-Montour | 794 | 12.9 | 98.9% | Propel CS-Montour |
| Propel CS-Braddock Hills | 673 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Propel CS-Braddock Hills |
| Pittsburgh Conroy | 192 | 5.7 | 70.8% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Chartiers Early Childhood Ctr | 140 | 10.8 | 89.3% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Online Academy | 77 | 51.3 | 3.1% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Pioneer | 56 | 4.4 | 69.6% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Spring Garden Early Childhood | 52 | 13.0 | 79.2% | Pittsburgh SD |
| Pittsburgh Oliver | 48 | 3.0 | 87.1% | Pittsburgh SD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Pittsburgh's public schools compare with Pennsylvania's
The median Pittsburgh school has 12.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Pennsylvania median of 13.1. 54% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 43% across the state. Its median school enrolls 386 students (state 460).
| Pittsburgh | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.4 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 386 | 460 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 54% | 43% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 54% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 6.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 145 Pittsburgh schools and the 2,899 Pennsylvania schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Pittsburgh
- Pittsburgh SDRuns 56 of Pittsburgh's 145 public schools and spent $24,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,008
- Mt Lebanon SHS, the largest high school in Pittsburgh1,772 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,772
- Compare Pittsburgh SD with Mt Lebanon SDPittsburgh's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPennsylvania's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Pittsburgh addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia302 schools
- Harrisburg40 schools
- York39 schools
- Lancaster37 schools
- Erie35 schools
- Allentown34 schools
- Reading32 schools
- Bethlehem25 schools
Questions about schools in Pittsburgh
How many public schools are in Pittsburgh, PA?
145 public schools with an address in Pittsburgh were open in 2024-25: 25 high, 25 middle, 86 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 67,766 students. 19 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Pittsburgh?
Mt Lebanon SHS, with 1,772 students in 2024-25 (Mt Lebanon SD).Which districts run Pittsburgh's schools?
Pittsburgh SD (56 schools), Mt Lebanon SD (10 schools), North Hills SD (6 schools), Fox Chapel Area SD (6 schools), and 34 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25