- Enrollment
- 1,041
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pittsburgh, PA
Pleasant Hills Ms
Federal NCES profile for Pleasant Hills Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Pleasant Hills Ms earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #20 of 21
- middle schools in Pittsburgh · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.9:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 25.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Pleasant Hills Ms has class sizes larger than 90% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Hills Ms ranks #20 of 21 middle schools in Pittsburgh, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422559004867 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+24 students YoY
Pleasant Hills Ms held near 822 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 48.5 → 47.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+24 students YoY 422559004867 · Pittsburgh, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
813 enr · 16.9:1 · 25.1% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Thomas Jefferson Hs (1,041 students)
Pleasant Hills Ms held near 822 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.5 → 47.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pleasant Hills Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson Hs
1,041 students
- Jefferson Hill
Jefferson Hills Intermediate Sch
856 students
- This school
Pleasant Hills Ms
813 students
- Gill Hall El S
Gill Hall El Sch
424 students
- Mcclellan El S 367
Mcclellan El Sch
367 students
What this shows Pleasant Hills Ms reports 813 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pleasant Hills Ms compares
Pleasant Hills Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▲ 24% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.1% | ▼ 57% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 813 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.0, Pleasant Hills Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for West Jefferson Hills Sd reports $16,215 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pleasant Hills Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jefferson Hills Intermediate Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gill Hall El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mcclellan El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pleasant Hills Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 856
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 367
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar middle schools in Pittsburgh
6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~813 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Hills Ms
How many students attend Pleasant Hills Ms?
Pleasant Hills Ms has 813 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pittsburgh, PA. CCD year-over-year: 798 (2022-23) → 822 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Hills Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Hills Ms is 16.9:1, which is 24% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant Hills Ms?
25.1% of students at Pleasant Hills Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Hills Ms?
The largest demographic group at Pleasant Hills Ms is White at 79.6% of enrollment, in Pittsburgh, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant Hills Ms?
Pleasant Hills Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pleasant Hills Ms rank among middle schools in Pittsburgh?
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Hills Ms ranks #20 of 21 middle schools in Pittsburgh, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Pittsburgh on the city page.
What other schools are in West Jefferson Hills Sd?
Besides Pleasant Hills Ms, West Jefferson Hills Sd also operates Thomas Jefferson Hs (1,041 students), Jefferson Hills Intermediate Sch (856 students), and Gill Hall El Sch (424 students). See the West Jefferson Hills Sd district page for the complete list.