An equity score of 33/100 ranks North Hills Sd #480 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $17,446 per pupil, North Hills Sd ranks #394 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
4,569
Total Enrollment
6
Schools
$17,446
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
North Hills Sd operates 6 public schools serving 4,569 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 4 elementary, 1 high, 1 middle schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Allegheny County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $17,446 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 72.0% local, 23.4% state, and 4.6% federal, a local-revenue-heavy mix that leaves the district more exposed to property-tax swings and local ballot measures than state-funded peers. The district's equity score is 33/100, ranked #480 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 6 schools offering Advanced Placement (19 AP courses district-wide), a 372.8:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 10.9% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 80.0% White, 5.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.3% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Mcintyre El Sch, with a diversity index of 52.6/100.
Its largest campus is North Hills Shs, enrolling 1,443 students (31% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is West View El Sch, at 446 students, a 3x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
North Hills Shs accounts for 31.2% of all North Hills Sd student enrollment
That dominant concentration means North Hills Sd-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
North Hills Sd school enrollment varies 3.2× across entities
North Hills Sd school enrollment ranges from 446 students (lowest) to 1,443 students (highest), a spread of 997 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
North Hills Sd student-counselor ratio is 373:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
North Hills Sd chronic absenteeism rate is 10.9% — low (typically associated with lower-than-average attendance disruption; districts in this range often have attendance interventions, robust transportation, or smaller catchments that reduce barriers)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.
North Hills Sd has 6 schools, including 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary. Total enrollment is 4,569 students.
How much does North Hills Sd spend per student?
North Hills Sd spends $17,446 per student. The district has an equity score of 33/100, ranking #480 in Pennsylvania.
What is the demographic composition of North Hills Sd?
North Hills Sd students are 80.0% White, 5.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.3% Asian, 3.6% African American, averaged across 6 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for North Hills Sd?
North Hills Sd has an equity score of 33/100, ranking #480 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.