- Enrollment
- 1,127
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Pittsburgh, PA
North Hills Shs
Federal NCES profile for North Hills Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
North Hills Shs earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #10 of 16
- high schools in Pittsburgh · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 22.3%
- free-lunch eligible
North Hills Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Hills Shs ranks #10 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421722007122 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+50 students YoY
North Hills Shs held near 1,433 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+50 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 102.3 → 104.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+50 students YoY 421722007122 · Pittsburgh, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,443 enr · 14.1:1 · 22.3% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: North Hills Ms (1,127 students)
North Hills Shs held near 1,433 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+50 headcount). Teacher FTE added 102.3 → 104.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
North Hills Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
North Hills Shs
1,443 students
- North Hills Ms
North Hills Ms
1,127 students
- Mcintyre El Sc
Mcintyre El Sch
594 students
- Highcliff El S 519
Highcliff El Sch
519 students
- Ross El Sch 498
Ross El Sch
498 students
- West View El S 446
West View El Sch
446 students
What this shows North Hills Shs reports 1,443 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Hills Shs compares
North Hills Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 22.3% | ▼ 62% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,443 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.4, North Hills Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for North Hills Sd reports $17,446 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Hills Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Hills Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mcintyre El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highcliff El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ross El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West View El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Hills Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 594
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 519
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
- Enrollment
- 498
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 446
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar high schools in Pittsburgh
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,443 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Hills Shs
How many students attend North Hills Shs?
North Hills Shs has 1,443 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pittsburgh, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,383 (2022-23) → 1,433 (2023-24), nearly flat (+50).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Hills Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at North Hills Shs is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Hills Shs?
22.3% of students at North Hills Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Hills Shs?
The largest demographic group at North Hills Shs is White at 84.2% of enrollment, in Pittsburgh, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Hills Shs?
North Hills Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Hills Shs rank among high schools in Pittsburgh?
By Resource Investment Index, North Hills Shs ranks #10 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Pittsburgh on the city page.
What other schools are in North Hills Sd?
Besides North Hills Shs, North Hills Sd also operates North Hills Ms (1,127 students), Mcintyre El Sch (594 students), and Highcliff El Sch (519 students). See the North Hills Sd district page for the complete list.