High school (grades 9-12) · Pittsburgh, PA

Mt Lebanon Shs

Federal NCES profile for Mt Lebanon Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421611000254
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt Lebanon Shs earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.

#3 of 16
high schools in Pittsburgh · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
14.1:1
students per teacher
14.1%
free-lunch eligible

Mt Lebanon Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt Lebanon Shs ranks #3 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-51 students YoY

Mt Lebanon Shs held near 1,789 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-51 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 126.1 → 119.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-51 students YoY 421611000254 · Pittsburgh, PA High · MID · TRAD

1,772 enr · 14.1:1 · 14.1% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Mellon Ms (661 students)

Mt Lebanon Shs held near 1,789 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-51 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 126.1 → 119.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Mt Lebanon Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mt Lebanon Shs reports 1,772 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mt Lebanon Shs compares

Mt Lebanon Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▲ 4% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.1% ▼ 76% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,772 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,772
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.1%
free-lunch eligible - 76% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 64% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 36% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,029
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 253 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 38 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.1%
Asian 6.4%
Two or More 4.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.5%
African American 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 82.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.7, Mt Lebanon Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 22
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mt Lebanon Sd reports $18,029 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt Lebanon Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mellon Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jefferson Ms Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Washington El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lincoln El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Howe El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt Lebanon Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt Lebanon Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Pittsburgh

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt Lebanon Shs

How many students attend Mt Lebanon Shs?

Mt Lebanon Shs has 1,772 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pittsburgh, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,840 (2022-23) → 1,789 (2023-24), nearly flat (-51).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Lebanon Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt Lebanon Shs is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt Lebanon Shs?

14.1% of students at Mt Lebanon Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt Lebanon Shs?

The largest demographic group at Mt Lebanon Shs is White at 82.1% of enrollment, in Pittsburgh, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt Lebanon Shs?

Mt Lebanon Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt Lebanon Shs rank among high schools in Pittsburgh?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt Lebanon Shs ranks #3 of 16 high schools in Pittsburgh, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Pittsburgh on the city page.

What other schools are in Mt Lebanon Sd?

Besides Mt Lebanon Shs, Mt Lebanon Sd also operates Mellon Ms (661 students), Jefferson Ms (621 students), and Washington El Sch (416 students). See the Mt Lebanon Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved