New London Local Schools

Listed by NCES as New London Local (district ID 3904772)

Public school district · Huron County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904772

New London Local Schools spent $15,803 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 892 students in 2024-25; 44.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,325 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New London Local Schools in enrollment (856 to 882 students) and New London Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to New London Local Schools, FY23Four County Career Center $21,296; Federal Hocking Local Schools $18,671; Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village $17,433; New London Local Schools $15,803; Mohawk Local $15,701; Grand Valley Local $15,552; Rittman Exempted Village $14,942; Ada Exempted Village $14,146; Mechanicsburg Exempted Village $14,132; Metro Early College High School $10,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kFour County Career Center$21,296Federal Hocking Local Schools$18,671Loudonville-Perrysville Exempt…$17,433New London Local Schools$15,803Mohawk Local$15,701Grand Valley Local$15,552Rittman Exempted Village$14,942Ada Exempted Village$14,146Mechanicsburg Exempted Village$14,132Metro Early College High School$10,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to New London Local Schools, FY23Four County Career Center $21,296; Federal Hocking Local Schools $18,671; Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village $17,433; New London Local Schools $15,803; Mohawk Local $15,701; Grand Valley Local $15,552; Rittman Exempted Village $14,942; Ada Exempted Village $14,146; Mechanicsburg Exempted Village $14,132; Metro Early College High School $10,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kFour County Career Center$21,296Federal Hocking Local Schools$18,671Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Vi…$17,433New London Local Schools$15,803Mohawk Local$15,701Grand Valley Local$15,552Rittman Exempted Village$14,942Ada Exempted Village$14,146Mechanicsburg Exempted Village$14,132Metro Early College High School$10,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to New London Local Schools, FY23Four County Career Center $21,296; Federal Hocking Local Schools $18,671; Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village $17,433; New London Local Schools $15,803; Mohawk Local $15,701; Grand Valley Local $15,552; Rittman Exempted Village $14,942; Ada Exempted Village $14,146; Mechanicsburg Exempted Village $14,132; Metro Early College High School $10,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kFour County Career Center$21,296Federal Hocking Local Schools$18,671Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village$17,433New London Local Schools$15,803Mohawk Local$15,701Grand Valley Local$15,552Rittman Exempted Village$14,942Ada Exempted Village$14,146Mechanicsburg Exempted Village$14,132Metro Early College High School$10,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to New London Local Schools, FY23Four County Career Center $21,296; Federal Hocking Local Schools $18,671; Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village $17,433; New London Local Schools $15,803; Mohawk Local $15,701; Grand Valley Local $15,552; Rittman Exempted Village $14,942; Ada Exempted Village $14,146; Mechanicsburg Exempted Village $14,132; Metro Early College High School $10,726; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kFour County Career Center$21,296Federal Hocking Local Schools$18,671Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village$17,433New London Local Schools$15,803Mohawk Local$15,701Grand Valley Local$15,552Rittman Exempted Village$14,942Ada Exempted Village$14,146Mechanicsburg Exempted Village$14,132Metro Early College High School$10,726State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$16,419,000 in revenue: 44.9% state, 38.8% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $1,782,000 of capital outlay was $15,774,000, or $18,131 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New London Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,376,000; Local $6,371,000; Federal $2,672,000; total $16,419,000.
  • State$7,376,000 45%
  • Local$6,371,000 39%
  • Federal$2,672,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

870 students in 2022-23, 875 students in 2023-24, 892 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New London Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 875, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-238702023-248752024-25892
New London Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 875, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-238702023-248752024-25892
New London Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 875, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-238702023-248752024-25892
New London Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 870, 2023-24: 875, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-238702023-248752024-25892

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387051.516.9
2023-2487552.516.7
2024-2589265.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,398,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,055 per student

New London Local Schools booked $4,398,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,398 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,186,00072.4%
Special education$1,086,00024.7%
Vocational$126,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,683 in 2018-19, $4,403 in 2019-20, $4,727 in 2020-21, $4,826 in 2021-22, $5,055 in 2022-23.

New London Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $4,403, 2020-21: $4,727, 2021-22: $4,826, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$4,4032020-21$4,7272021-22$4,8262022-23$5,055
New London Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $4,403, 2020-21: $4,727, 2021-22: $4,826, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$4,4032020-21$4,7272021-22$4,8262022-23$5,055
New London Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $4,403, 2020-21: $4,727, 2021-22: $4,826, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$4,4032020-21$4,7272021-22$4,8262022-23$5,055
New London Local Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $4,403, 2020-21: $4,727, 2021-22: $4,826, 2022-23: $5,05502k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$4,4032020-21$4,7272021-22$4,8262022-23$5,055

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New London Local Schools scored proficient or above: 49-54% in reading and 52-57% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts49-54%59%400
Math52-57%54%399

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 59 students in New London Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class59132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 464 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New London Elementary School46417.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 204 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New London Middle School20412.888.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New London High School2249.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New London Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New London Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentNew London Local Schools ranks 231 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,803).#231 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioNew London Local Schools is the number 494 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 870 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#494 of 999
  3. Metro Early College High SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 876 students in fall 2022, $10,726 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,726
  4. Federal Hocking Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 868 students in fall 2022, $18,671 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,671
  5. Compare New London Local Schools with Metro Early College High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New London High School, its largest high school224 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.224
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioNew London Local Schools spent $85,398 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$85,398
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New London Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in New London Local Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 892 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New London Local Schools spend per student?
    $15,803 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,325 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does New London Local Schools' money come from?
    $16,419,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.9% state, 38.8% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in New London Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 134 of the 1,000 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does New London Local Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,398,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,055 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,398 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in New London Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New London Local Schools scored proficient or above: 49-54% in reading and 52-57% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in New London Local Schools?
    90% or more of the 59 students in New London Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is New London Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904772. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25