Bethel-Tate Local
Public school district · Clermont County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904631
Bethel-Tate Local spent $12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,346 students in 2024-25; 54.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,710 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bethel-Tate Local in enrollment (1,380 to 1,406 students) and Bethel-Tate Local itself.
Where the money came from
$19,863,000 in revenue: 54.2% state, 31.3% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $1,597,000 of capital outlay was $21,483,000, or $15,433 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,760,000 54%
- Local$6,213,000 31%
- Federal$2,890,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,392 students in 2022-23, 1,377 students in 2023-24, 1,346 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,392 | 53.5 | 26.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,377 | 84.0 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,346 | 81.0 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,967,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,287 per student
Bethel-Tate Local booked $5,967,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,955 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,751,000 | 79.6% |
| Special education | $1,216,000 | 20.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,659 in 2018-19, $3,802 in 2019-20, $3,997 in 2020-21, $3,949 in 2021-22, $4,287 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethel-Tate Local scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 59-63% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64-68% | 59% | 652 |
| Math | 59-63% | 54% | 651 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 106 students in Bethel-Tate Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 106 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 646 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bick Primary Elementary School | 338 | 16.5 | 42.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hill Intermediate Elementary School | 308 | 18.7 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 298 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel-Tate Middle School | 298 | 14.2 | 43.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 402 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Tate High School | 402 | 17.5 | 37.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bethel-Tate Local
- Website: betheltate.org
- Phone: (513) 734-2271
- Office: 675 West Plane Street, Bethel, OH 45106
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bethel-Tate Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentBethel-Tate Local ranks 339 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,950).#339 of 452
- Every school district in OhioBethel-Tate Local is the number 344 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#344 of 999
- Edison LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 1,398 students in fall 2022, $15,312 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,312
- Ironton City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,386 students in fall 2022, $14,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,110
- Compare Bethel-Tate Local with Edison LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bethel Tate High School, its largest high school402 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.402
- Teacher salary spending across OhioBethel-Tate Local spent $106,955 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$106,955
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bethel-Tate Local
How many schools and students are in Bethel-Tate Local?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,346 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bethel-Tate Local spend per student?
$12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,710 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bethel-Tate Local's money come from?
$19,863,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.2% state, 31.3% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bethel-Tate Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 183 of the 1,611 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bethel-Tate Local spend on teacher salaries?
$5,967,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,287 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,955 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bethel-Tate Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethel-Tate Local scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 59-63% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bethel-Tate Local?
90-94% of the 106 students in Bethel-Tate Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bethel-Tate Local's NCES district ID?
3904631. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25