Bethel-Tate Local

Public school district · Clermont County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904631

Bethel-Tate Local spent $12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,346 students in 2024-25; 54.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,710 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bethel-Tate Local in enrollment (1,380 to 1,406 students) and Bethel-Tate Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bethel-Tate Local, FY23Harrison Hills City $16,517; Southeast Local Schools $16,295; North College Hill City $15,963; Buckeye Local $15,536; Edison Local $15,312; Berkshire Local $14,140; Ironton City $14,110; Edison Local $13,606; Bethel-Tate Local $12,950; Barnesville Exempted Village $12,692; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kHarrison Hills City$16,517Southeast Local Schools$16,295North College Hill City$15,963Buckeye Local$15,536Edison Local$15,312Berkshire Local$14,140Ironton City$14,110Edison Local$13,606Bethel-Tate Local$12,950Barnesville Exempted Village$12,692State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bethel-Tate Local, FY23Harrison Hills City $16,517; Southeast Local Schools $16,295; North College Hill City $15,963; Buckeye Local $15,536; Edison Local $15,312; Berkshire Local $14,140; Ironton City $14,110; Edison Local $13,606; Bethel-Tate Local $12,950; Barnesville Exempted Village $12,692; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18kHarrison Hills City$16,517Southeast Local Schools$16,295North College Hill City$15,963Buckeye Local$15,536Edison Local$15,312Berkshire Local$14,140Ironton City$14,110Edison Local$13,606Bethel-Tate Local$12,950Barnesville Exempted Village$12,692State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bethel-Tate Local, FY23Harrison Hills City $16,517; Southeast Local Schools $16,295; North College Hill City $15,963; Buckeye Local $15,536; Edison Local $15,312; Berkshire Local $14,140; Ironton City $14,110; Edison Local $13,606; Bethel-Tate Local $12,950; Barnesville Exempted Village $12,692; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kHarrison Hills City$16,517Southeast Local Schools$16,295North College Hill City$15,963Buckeye Local$15,536Edison Local$15,312Berkshire Local$14,140Ironton City$14,110Edison Local$13,606Bethel-Tate Local$12,950Barnesville Exempted Village$12,692State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Bethel-Tate Local, FY23Harrison Hills City $16,517; Southeast Local Schools $16,295; North College Hill City $15,963; Buckeye Local $15,536; Edison Local $15,312; Berkshire Local $14,140; Ironton City $14,110; Edison Local $13,606; Bethel-Tate Local $12,950; Barnesville Exempted Village $12,692; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18kHarrison Hills City$16,517Southeast Local Schools$16,295North College Hill City$15,963Buckeye Local$15,536Edison Local$15,312Berkshire Local$14,140Ironton City$14,110Edison Local$13,606Bethel-Tate Local$12,950Barnesville Exempted Village$12,692State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$19,863,000 in revenue: 54.2% state, 31.3% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $1,597,000 of capital outlay was $21,483,000, or $15,433 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bethel-Tate Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,760,000; Local $6,213,000; Federal $2,890,000; total $19,863,000.
  • State$10,760,000 54%
  • Local$6,213,000 31%
  • Federal$2,890,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,392 students in 2022-23, 1,377 students in 2023-24, 1,346 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bethel-Tate Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,392, 2023-24: 1,377, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3922023-241,3772024-251,346
Bethel-Tate Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,392, 2023-24: 1,377, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3922023-241,3772024-251,346
Bethel-Tate Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,392, 2023-24: 1,377, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3922023-241,3772024-251,346
Bethel-Tate Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,392, 2023-24: 1,377, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3922023-241,3772024-251,346

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,39253.526.0
2023-241,37784.016.4
2024-251,34681.016.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,967,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,287 per student

Bethel-Tate Local booked $5,967,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,955 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,751,00079.6%
Special education$1,216,00020.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,659 in 2018-19, $3,802 in 2019-20, $3,997 in 2020-21, $3,949 in 2021-22, $4,287 in 2022-23.

Bethel-Tate Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $3,802, 2020-21: $3,997, 2021-22: $3,949, 2022-23: $4,28702k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$3,8022020-21$3,9972021-22$3,9492022-23$4,287
Bethel-Tate Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $3,802, 2020-21: $3,997, 2021-22: $3,949, 2022-23: $4,28702k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$3,8022020-21$3,9972021-22$3,9492022-23$4,287
Bethel-Tate Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $3,802, 2020-21: $3,997, 2021-22: $3,949, 2022-23: $4,28702k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$3,8022020-21$3,9972021-22$3,9492022-23$4,287
Bethel-Tate Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $3,802, 2020-21: $3,997, 2021-22: $3,949, 2022-23: $4,28702k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$3,8022020-21$3,9972021-22$3,9492022-23$4,287

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethel-Tate Local scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 59-63% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts64-68%59%652
Math59-63%54%651

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 106 students in Bethel-Tate Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class106132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 646 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bick Primary Elementary School33816.542.9%Schoolwide program
Hill Intermediate Elementary School30818.747.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bethel-Tate Middle School29814.243.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 402 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bethel Tate High School40217.537.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bethel-Tate Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bethel-Tate Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentBethel-Tate Local ranks 339 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,950).#339 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioBethel-Tate Local is the number 344 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#344 of 999
  3. Edison LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 1,398 students in fall 2022, $15,312 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,312
  4. Ironton City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,386 students in fall 2022, $14,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,110
  5. Compare Bethel-Tate Local with Edison LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bethel Tate High School, its largest high school402 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.402
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioBethel-Tate Local spent $106,955 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$106,955
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bethel-Tate Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Bethel-Tate Local?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,346 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bethel-Tate Local spend per student?
    $12,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,710 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bethel-Tate Local's money come from?
    $19,863,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.2% state, 31.3% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bethel-Tate Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 183 of the 1,611 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bethel-Tate Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,967,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,287 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,955 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bethel-Tate Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethel-Tate Local scored proficient or above: 64-68% in reading and 59-63% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bethel-Tate Local?
    90-94% of the 106 students in Bethel-Tate Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bethel-Tate Local's NCES district ID?
    3904631. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25