Garaway Local Schools
Listed by NCES as Garaway Local (district ID 3905027)
Public school district · Tuscarawas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905027
Garaway Local Schools spent $13,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,055 students in 2024-25; 32.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,132 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Garaway Local Schools in enrollment (1,075 to 1,091 students) and Garaway Local Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$18,611,000 in revenue: 32.5% state, 55.2% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $1,272,000 of capital outlay was $16,217,000, or $14,974 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,057,000 33%
- Local$10,281,000 55%
- Federal$2,273,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,083 students in 2022-23, 1,057 students in 2023-24, 1,055 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,083 | 48.0 | 22.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,057 | 57.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,055 | 57.0 | 18.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Garaway Local Schools scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 75-79% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 69-73% | 59% | 514 |
| Math | 75-79% | 54% | 514 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 89 students in Garaway Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 89 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 614 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Avenue Elementary School | 175 | 19.4 | 24.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dundee Elementary School | 155 | 22.1 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Ragersville Elementary School | 145 | 20.7 | 21.4% | Targeted program |
| Baltic Elementary School | 139 | 19.9 | 38.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 441 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garaway High School | 441 | 16.3 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Garaway Local Schools
- Website: garaway.org
- Phone: (330) 852-2421
- Office: 146 Dover Rd NW, Sugarcreek, OH 44681
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Garaway Local Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentGaraway Local Schools ranks 292 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,471).#292 of 452
- Every school district in OhioGaraway Local Schools is the number 424 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,083 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#424 of 999
- United Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,084 students in fall 2022, $14,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,745
- Margaretta Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,079 students in fall 2022, $16,300 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,300
- Compare Garaway Local Schools with United Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Garaway High School, its largest high school441 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.441
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Garaway Local Schools
How many schools and students are in Garaway Local Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,055 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Garaway Local Schools spend per student?
$13,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,132 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Garaway Local Schools' money come from?
$18,611,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.5% state, 55.2% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Garaway Local Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 205 of the 2,597 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Garaway Local Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Garaway Local Schools scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 75-79% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Garaway Local Schools?
95% or more of the 89 students in Garaway Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Garaway Local Schools' NCES district ID?
3905027. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25