Garaway Local Schools

Listed by NCES as Garaway Local (district ID 3905027)

Public school district · Tuscarawas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905027

Garaway Local Schools spent $13,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,055 students in 2024-25; 32.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,132 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Garaway Local Schools in enrollment (1,075 to 1,091 students) and Garaway Local Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Garaway Local Schools, FY23Ottawa Hills Local Schools $18,287; Margaretta Local Schools $16,300; Madison-Plains Local $15,871; Crooksville Exempted Village $15,609; Lynchburg-Clay Local $15,445; United Local $14,745; New Lebanon Local $14,018; Anna Local Schools $13,790; Garaway Local Schools $13,471; Green Local $12,516; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18k20kOttawa Hills Local Schools$18,287Margaretta Local Schools$16,300Madison-Plains Local$15,871Crooksville Exempted Village$15,609Lynchburg-Clay Local$15,445United Local$14,745New Lebanon Local$14,018Anna Local Schools$13,790Garaway Local Schools$13,471Green Local$12,516State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Garaway Local Schools, FY23Ottawa Hills Local Schools $18,287; Margaretta Local Schools $16,300; Madison-Plains Local $15,871; Crooksville Exempted Village $15,609; Lynchburg-Clay Local $15,445; United Local $14,745; New Lebanon Local $14,018; Anna Local Schools $13,790; Garaway Local Schools $13,471; Green Local $12,516; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12k14k16k18k20kOttawa Hills Local Schools$18,287Margaretta Local Schools$16,300Madison-Plains Local$15,871Crooksville Exempted Village$15,609Lynchburg-Clay Local$15,445United Local$14,745New Lebanon Local$14,018Anna Local Schools$13,790Garaway Local Schools$13,471Green Local$12,516State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Garaway Local Schools, FY23Ottawa Hills Local Schools $18,287; Margaretta Local Schools $16,300; Madison-Plains Local $15,871; Crooksville Exempted Village $15,609; Lynchburg-Clay Local $15,445; United Local $14,745; New Lebanon Local $14,018; Anna Local Schools $13,790; Garaway Local Schools $13,471; Green Local $12,516; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18k20kOttawa Hills Local Schools$18,287Margaretta Local Schools$16,300Madison-Plains Local$15,871Crooksville Exempted Village$15,609Lynchburg-Clay Local$15,445United Local$14,745New Lebanon Local$14,018Anna Local Schools$13,790Garaway Local Schools$13,471Green Local$12,516State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Garaway Local Schools, FY23Ottawa Hills Local Schools $18,287; Margaretta Local Schools $16,300; Madison-Plains Local $15,871; Crooksville Exempted Village $15,609; Lynchburg-Clay Local $15,445; United Local $14,745; New Lebanon Local $14,018; Anna Local Schools $13,790; Garaway Local Schools $13,471; Green Local $12,516; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k14k18k20kOttawa Hills Local Schools$18,287Margaretta Local Schools$16,300Madison-Plains Local$15,871Crooksville Exempted Village$15,609Lynchburg-Clay Local$15,445United Local$14,745New Lebanon Local$14,018Anna Local Schools$13,790Garaway Local Schools$13,471Green Local$12,516State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$18,611,000 in revenue: 32.5% state, 55.2% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $1,272,000 of capital outlay was $16,217,000, or $14,974 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Garaway Local Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,057,000; Local $10,281,000; Federal $2,273,000; total $18,611,000.
  • State$6,057,000 33%
  • Local$10,281,000 55%
  • Federal$2,273,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,083 students in 2022-23, 1,057 students in 2023-24, 1,055 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Garaway Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,083, 2023-24: 1,057, 2024-25: 1,05505001k1.5k2022-231,0832023-241,0572024-251,055
Garaway Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,083, 2023-24: 1,057, 2024-25: 1,05505001k1.5k2022-231,0832023-241,0572024-251,055
Garaway Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,083, 2023-24: 1,057, 2024-25: 1,05505001k1.5k2022-231,0832023-241,0572024-251,055
Garaway Local Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,083, 2023-24: 1,057, 2024-25: 1,05505001k1.5k2022-231,0832023-241,0572024-251,055

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,08348.022.6
2023-241,05757.018.5
2024-251,05557.018.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Garaway Local Schools scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 75-79% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts69-73%59%514
Math75-79%54%514

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 89 students in Garaway Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class89132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 614 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Miller Avenue Elementary School17519.424.0%Schoolwide program
Dundee Elementary School15522.116.1%Not Title I
Ragersville Elementary School14520.721.4%Targeted program
Baltic Elementary School13919.938.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garaway High School44116.319.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Garaway Local Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Garaway Local Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentGaraway Local Schools ranks 292 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,471).#292 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioGaraway Local Schools is the number 424 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,083 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#424 of 999
  3. United Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,084 students in fall 2022, $14,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,745
  4. Margaretta Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,079 students in fall 2022, $16,300 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,300
  5. Compare Garaway Local Schools with United Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Garaway High School, its largest high school441 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.441
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Garaway Local Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Garaway Local Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,055 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Garaway Local Schools spend per student?
    $13,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,132 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Garaway Local Schools' money come from?
    $18,611,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.5% state, 55.2% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Garaway Local Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 205 of the 2,597 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Garaway Local Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Garaway Local Schools scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 75-79% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Garaway Local Schools?
    95% or more of the 89 students in Garaway Local Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Garaway Local Schools' NCES district ID?
    3905027. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25