- Enrollment
- 175
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Sugarcreek, OH
Garaway High School
Federal NCES profile for Garaway High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Garaway High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Sugarcreek · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 441
- students enrolled
By Resource Investment Index, Garaway High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Sugarcreek, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390502703893 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Garaway High School held near 436 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 390502703893 · Sugarcreek, OH Other · SMALL · TRAD
441 enr · 15.5% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Miller Avenue Elementary School (175 students)
Garaway High School held near 436 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Garaway High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Garaway High School
441 students
- Miller Avenue 175
Miller Avenue Elementary School
175 students
- Dundee Element 155
Dundee Elementary School
155 students
- Ragersville El 145
Ragersville Elementary School
145 students
- Baltic Element 139
Baltic Elementary School
139 students
What this shows Garaway High School reports 441 students on the CCD universe file.
How Garaway High School compares
Garaway High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.5% | ▼ 51% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 441 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.9, Garaway High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Garaway Local reports $13,471 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Garaway High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Avenue Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Dundee Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Ragersville Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Baltic Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Garaway High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 155
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 145
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 139
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Frequently asked questions about Garaway High School
How many students attend Garaway High School?
Garaway High School has 441 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sugarcreek, OH. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 436 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Garaway High School?
15.5% of students at Garaway High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Garaway High School?
The largest demographic group at Garaway High School is White at 90.9% of enrollment, in Sugarcreek, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Garaway High School?
Garaway High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Garaway High School rank among public schools in Sugarcreek?
By Resource Investment Index, Garaway High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Sugarcreek, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Garaway Local?
Besides Garaway High School, Garaway Local also operates Miller Avenue Elementary School (175 students), Dundee Elementary School (155 students), and Ragersville Elementary School (145 students). See the Garaway Local district page for the complete list.