George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School

Public school district · Cuyahoga County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901414

George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School spent $29,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 65 students in 2024-25; 63.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School in enrollment (29 to 40 students) and George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School, FY23Summit Academy Community School-Columbus $34,552; Summit Academy Transition High School-Columbus $30,132; Summit Academy Community School - Painesville $30,079; George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School $29,278; Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus $28,818; Imagine Environmental Science Academy $26,297; Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC) $18,147; Coshocton Opportunity School $16,925; Hardin Community School $14,433; Rittman Academy $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40kSummit Academy Community Schoo…$34,552Summit Academy Transition High…$30,132Summit Academy Community Schoo…$30,079George Voinovich Contemporary …$29,278Summit Academy Middle School -…$28,818Imagine Environmental Science …$26,297Interactive Media & Constructi…$18,147Coshocton Opportunity School$16,925Hardin Community School$14,433Rittman Academy$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School, FY23Summit Academy Community School-Columbus $34,552; Summit Academy Transition High School-Columbus $30,132; Summit Academy Community School - Painesville $30,079; George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School $29,278; Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus $28,818; Imagine Environmental Science Academy $26,297; Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC) $18,147; Coshocton Opportunity School $16,925; Hardin Community School $14,433; Rittman Academy $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40kSummit Academy Community School-Col…$34,552Summit Academy Transition High Scho…$30,132Summit Academy Community School - P…$30,079George Voinovich Contemporary Caree…$29,278Summit Academy Middle School - Colu…$28,818Imagine Environmental Science Acade…$26,297Interactive Media & Construction (I…$18,147Coshocton Opportunity School$16,925Hardin Community School$14,433Rittman Academy$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School, FY23Summit Academy Community School-Columbus $34,552; Summit Academy Transition High School-Columbus $30,132; Summit Academy Community School - Painesville $30,079; George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School $29,278; Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus $28,818; Imagine Environmental Science Academy $26,297; Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC) $18,147; Coshocton Opportunity School $16,925; Hardin Community School $14,433; Rittman Academy $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40kSummit Academy Community School-Columbus$34,552Summit Academy Transition High School-Colum…$30,132Summit Academy Community School - Painesvil…$30,079George Voinovich Contemporary Career High S…$29,278Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus$28,818Imagine Environmental Science Academy$26,297Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC)$18,147Coshocton Opportunity School$16,925Hardin Community School$14,433Rittman Academy$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School, FY23Summit Academy Community School-Columbus $34,552; Summit Academy Transition High School-Columbus $30,132; Summit Academy Community School - Painesville $30,079; George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School $29,278; Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus $28,818; Imagine Environmental Science Academy $26,297; Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC) $18,147; Coshocton Opportunity School $16,925; Hardin Community School $14,433; Rittman Academy $10,270; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40kSummit Academy Community School-Columbus$34,552Summit Academy Transition High School-C…$30,132Summit Academy Community School - Paine…$30,079George Voinovich Contemporary Career Hi…$29,278Summit Academy Middle School - Columbus$28,818Imagine Environmental Science Academy$26,297Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC)$18,147Coshocton Opportunity School$16,925Hardin Community School$14,433Rittman Academy$10,270State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$329,000 in revenue: 63.8% state, not reported local and 36.2% federal. Total spending was $527,000, or $29,278 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $210,000; Local $0; Federal $119,000; total $329,000.
  • State$210,000 64%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$119,000 36%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23182023-24592024-2565
George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23182023-24592024-2565
George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23182023-24592024-2565
George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 650204060802022-23182023-24592024-2565

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23184.93.7
2023-24595.910.0
2024-25659.37.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 8 students in George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%86.2%
Students in the class8132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 65 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School657.0All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentGeorge Voinovich Contemporary Career High School ranks 19 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,278).#19 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioGeorge Voinovich Contemporary Career High School is the number 996 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 18 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#996 of 999
  3. Solon AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 25 students in fall 2022.
  4. Westlake AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 13 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School with Solon AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School, its largest high school65 students in 2024-25, 7.0 per teacher.65
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School

  1. How many schools and students are in George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School spend per student?
    $29,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School's money come from?
    $329,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.8% state, not reported local and 36.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School?
    under 50% of the 8 students in George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is George Voinovich Contemporary Career High School's NCES district ID?
    3901414. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25