Rittman Academy
Public school district · Wayne County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900366
Rittman Academy spent $10,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 31 students in 2024-25; 88.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rittman Academy in enrollment (29 to 42 students) and Rittman Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$412,000 in revenue: 88.8% state, not reported local and 11.2% federal. Total spending was $380,000, or $10,270 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$366,000 89%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$46,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
37 students in 2022-23, 40 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 37 | 5.0 | 7.4 |
| 2023-24 | 40 | 4.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 31 | 3.0 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 19 students in Rittman Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 19 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 31 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rittman Academy | 31 | 10.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rittman Academy
- Website: rittmanacademy.org
- Phone: (330) 927-7401
- Office: 100 Saurer St, Rittman, OH 44270
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rittman Academy
- Ohio districts by spending per studentRittman Academy ranks 501 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,270).#501 of 529
- Every school district in OhioRittman Academy is the number 986 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 37 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#986 of 999
- Summit Academy Transition High School-ColumbusThe next larger Ohio district: 38 students in fall 2022, $30,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,132
- Interactive Media & Construction (IMAC)The next smaller Ohio district: 34 students in fall 2022, $18,147 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,147
- Compare Rittman Academy with Summit Academy Transition High School-ColumbusEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rittman Academy, its largest high school31 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.31
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rittman Academy
How many schools and students are in Rittman Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 31 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rittman Academy spend per student?
$10,270 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Rittman Academy's money come from?
$412,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.8% state, not reported local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Rittman Academy?
40-59% of the 19 students in Rittman Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rittman Academy's NCES district ID?
3900366. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25